Solved

Extract Video Streaming

Posted on 2006-11-13
29
676 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Experts,
How do i extract videos like the ones below? I can notice three types of videos, one opens in a real player, one opens as a flash, and one opens with something like windows media... I would like to be able to save them on my hard drive!

http ://media.putfile.com/f-Webcam-Busted-379    <---- Not Suitable for Work
http ://media.putfile.com/code.php?n=2Bushes      <---- Not Suitable for Work (if you work at the RNC/Whitehouse)
http ://media.putfile.com/Disco-Strip-video            <---- Not Suitable for Work <added by LHerrou>
0
Comment
Question by:feesu
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +7
29 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Camtasia should be able to capture them: http://www.techsmith.com/camtasia.asp
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
Comment Utility
Feesu in the future please add a Non Suitable for Work or NSFW that first link contains material that is not to be viewed at the work place.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:feesu
Comment Utility
Ops! I'm sorry, i just wanted to list down the different types, didn't even look at the content!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Then I'm glad I didn't check, either.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smacky311
Comment Utility
lol
0
 

Author Comment

by:feesu
Comment Utility
Callandor,
This Camtasia records a blank screen! What is the problem? I get the typical window media player that was recorded with the sound but no vidoe! It records the flash movies properly but not the windows media player ones!!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Windows media uses an overlay, which requires special treatment.  This program should handle that: http://emoney.al.ru/capture-streaming-video-and-audio/record-streaming-video-windows-media-and-real-video.htm
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ozymandias
Comment Utility
Or you can look at the source of the webpage and find the url for the actual media :

In the case of your first link it is : http://f9.putfile.com/videos/c5-19723341836.wmv    <-- not suitable for work.
You could right click on that link and save target as or get one of the many downloader programs that specialise in grabbing streaming media like CoCoSoft Streamdown.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:magnetic_kisser
Comment Utility
www.javimoya.com .....................paste the link on the url bar and then click on go .....the movie downloading link will be given below ....it is good to capture videos , webcams abd videos from the net ...u can also use downalod acceraletrs when u got the link
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:magnetic_kisser
Comment Utility
and yeah i read the not suitable type and abt to click when i read the comment by jimmy!!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Bob Stone
Comment Utility
This sounds alot like you are looking for a way to circumvent copyrights.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
My name is Mud earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Most of the times all files end up in C:\Documents and Settings\YOURUSERNAME\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
Comment Utility
But you gotta watch'em... ALL... no matter if it is a NSFW!!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Zak-R
Comment Utility

today must of the webpages with streaming video, use some kinda of file override
to make it harder for those who simple go and check all the temp videos locate it in:
"C:\Documents and Settings\YOURUSERNAME\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files"

for example, some page override all the video files to one like these => bla_bla.php
i remember three years ago when it was hard for my friends to get all the videos from
this program called "Metacafe". but for me was easy : ) all i use to do was, go to the
Temp files and thats it. all the video where there.

But todays webpages and web video streaming programs like Metacafe invented the
methode i am talking about. some pages use php and other ASP script to hide this.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Zak-R
Comment Utility

So, i don't think the comment from "whatboy" will work for you.
sorry whatboy   : )

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
Comment Utility
http ://media.putfile.com IS NOT one of those sites... SO IT WILL WORK... Thank you very much...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Zak-R
Comment Utility

I enter to the site you posted it, but they all end up in google videos url rute
in case you don't know, google is using the thing i mentioned in my comment b4.

one more comment, suppose he wants to get a video that is not from this url : )

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
Comment Utility
Then that will deserves a new question and more poinks...

And magnetic_kisser posted a link to download from those pesky sites...

http://javimoya.com/blog/youtube_en.php


:P
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Zak-R
Comment Utility

Sorry whatbouy, you right, not kidding but i think your comment
have more value than everyone's comments in here : )

Lest review everyone's comments : )

Callandor comment:
Cantasia is normally just to capture screenshot from you desktop and then
makes it into a few formats like gif, mov, avi, fsw, and few more formats.
but it does not have the option to capture the screen of any windows media player
in any case you want to capture media from wmp make sure you go to wmp option
and change the speed of the wmp so that way you can take screen shot of it.
but yeah you cannot take video live by using that methode.

magnetic_kisser comment:
if some one wants to use this methode, the user have to be force to install
forefox in order to use this plug-in : ) so i won't recomment this methode.

ozymandias comment:
I think this is one of the olders methode to do this
but think about the new media:url:hidding, in this case ozymandias idea won't work
cus many many pages that still use the old media frame even then they use scrypts
to desable this option from everyone that just wants to give a right click and thats it.

Now for you comment whatboy:
I think you idea is not bad, i just post my comment in case feesu try to go into his
temp files and he don't see what he is specting to see there, he may go huh?
where are the video files? all i see here are a whole buch of unknown files.
he he he hope you got my point : )



0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
you can use screen recorder it captures these things you just have to dis-able the direct draw for them to get no black scree and then put it back, some things are worth paying for especially if your helping yourself, please respect copyrights.
I bought it and can garrantee it works really well. Just record the area you wish

Price $ 29.95 USD
Guide
http://www.deskshare.com/msr-help/RecordingEntireDesktop.aspx
screenshots
http://www.softpedia.com/progScreenshots/My-Screen-Recorder-Pro-Screenshot-23715.html
site
http://www.deskshare.com/msr.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Zak-R
Comment Utility

What feesu wats is to record the video of some player that is actually playing.
Let me add few more lines about all my comments in this question of feesu.

For example, if there is this nice video that you want to collect and keep,
if you record this video from a website video streaming, the video quallity
will come out very pour and with bad quallity colors at the end of the final video.

So, i suggest to find a better way in order to get the videos that he wants from a site.

0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Zak-R  your comment didn't offer any new suggestions, it gets such a waste of space when EE make comments about others efforts instead of the Client.
Have you used My Screen recorder?
I use it and it works very well. It records any area one chooses either a rectangle or selected area or the entire desktop.
And yes you use a media player and just select the size of the frame..


0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ozymandias
Comment Utility
>>> in this case ozymandias idea won't work

Really, perhaps you'd like to post the url of a video I can't grab ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ozymandias
Comment Utility
At the end of the day you have a plug-in in a browser and there us a url that provides a media stream to that plug-in.
You can try lots of methods to hide where that media stream is coming from but a decent grabber can simply intercept the steam and store it as a video.
In some cases the grabber will act as a proxy for the protocol or transport used to transmit the media stream, but in any case, it gets the stream.
Now I'm not saying that there is one method that will always work for any stream but in all cases there will be some way of getting that stream.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ozymandias
Comment Utility
The long and short of it is....you do not need to do screen capturing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:feesu
Comment Utility
That's true guys! I do not wan't to capture the screen, i need the actual video. I have found some of them in the temp files folder but most are not, specially the ones that play in a flash format.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
Comment Utility
Flash format are FLV or SWF... SWF are most likely to catch than the FLV... Use magnetic_kisser link (http://javimoya.com/blog/youtube_en.php) to get most FLVs...
0
 

Author Comment

by:feesu
Comment Utility
Hi all,
Actually, after trying everything, i found that the most suitable solution for this is the temp folder :)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
cool lol. yes its comes in handy when you know this fact and start browsing the internet ;)
0