Solved

Users home share inaccessible but other servers and drive letters are accessible.  Users home share IS accessible when logging in at other computers.

Posted on 2006-11-13
5
466 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have a user who lost access to his H drive which is his home directory on server1.  The drive gets mapped at login but when I click on it a window pops up and says "H:\ is not accessible.  Access is denied."  If I go to tools, map network drive, I get a similar message regardless of which letter I choose.  Other drive letters are getting mapped to two other servers and are accessible.  I can login as this user from other computers and the H drive is accessible.  This is a Dell laptop which also has a wireless NIC.  On a couple of occasions I was able to unplug the patch cable from the docking station and plug it directly into the laptop and have the H drive accessible for a few minutes.  I have swapped out the patch cable.  I have gone into Disk Management to verify no USB devices are trying to take the H drive.  I created a new share on the server1 with a different folder name and different share name, and still get access denied.  The laptop OS is WinXP Pro, all the servers are Winodws 2003.  Help!
0
Comment
Question by:df_tingey
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 17933331
whenever you get this access denied error are you able to ping the server via IP and FQDN?

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 17933689
A few ideas:

Clear the DNS cache with ipconfig /flushdns.

Clear the NetBIOS cache with nbtstat -R (note that the R must be capitalized).

Disjoin the laptop from the domain and then rejoin it.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thoffman earned 500 total points
ID: 17942332
That sounds an awful lot like what I just went through. Try this PAQ:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Microsoft_Network/Q_22052343.html

I'm pretty sure it was the toggling of NetBIOS over TCP/IP on the workstation that did the trick for me. If that doesn't help, as a temporary workaround, you can try mapping a network drive, but tell it to use different credentials. When prompted, enter the user's name/password. Odd, I know, but it worked for me. <g>

--
Troy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:richard_diver
ID: 17999587
if the above hasn't worked I would suggest removing all other mapped network drives, log off and back on then remap just the H: drive   (If any network drives are mapped to the same server with credentials this will cause a similar error)
0
 

Author Comment

by:df_tingey
ID: 18040430
Thanks to all for your input!  Toggling of NetBIOS over TCP/IP was the trick.
0