[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

not allowed to use shared printer from windows xp home

Posted on 2006-11-13
13
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a printer connected to a machine running Windows 2000 pro. This printer is shared.
I can use the printer without troubles from 2 Windows XP pro machines.
I also have a machine running Windows XP home, this machine is not allowed to print. This seems to be a security thing (when trying to access the properties of the printer from the XP Home machine I get a message something like "insufficient rights, you will see the security tab only".

When I access a file share on the Windows 2000 machine, providing username and password the problem is gone and the XP Home machine can print normally.
On the 2000 machine there are no restrictions on the printer, Everyone is allowed to do everything (print, manage printers and manage documents).

I'd really like to be able to print from the XP Home machine without providing a username/password.

There are no firewalls on both machines.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MerijnB
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 17933209
Make sure the username and password that you login to the XP Home box matches one setup on the other computer you want to access.  If this is a home setup where printer security isn't too much of an issue ... you could make sure the Everyone and or Guest user has rights to the printer -- go to the Security tab and add / amend them so they have at least Print rights.

Steve
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:MerijnB
ID: 17933305
hi steve,

If it's possible I'd like to keep the usernames/passwords the way they are (different). Like I said above, on the 2000 box, the everyone user has all rights, I'll try to add rights for the guest account aswell.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:MerijnB
ID: 17933795
unfortunately adding rights for the guest account didn't help.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
carl_legere earned 1000 total points
ID: 17935430
xp home is NOT allowed to cache passwords, the have to be entered each boot up

you can write a script, name it bootup.bat:


net use //windows2000workstationame/ipc$ \user:username password


then put a shortcut to this batch file in your startup
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17936217
Ahh, new it was crippled but didn't know that... don't touch Home if I can help it!
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:MerijnB
ID: 17936386
thanks for you answer carl_legere, I had the idea something like that would be the problem and was already experimenting with accesing some share at bootup. It'll have to do if I can't figure out why this is.
But can anyone tell me _why_ a username/pass is needed since the printer shouldn't require any...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:carl_legere
ID: 17937544
to begin accessing a computer from which the printer is shared, you have to be able to connect to the IPC$ share.

Other options are to use guest mode (bad) or put the printer on a print server (good)
http://www.netgear.com/Products/PrintServers/WiredPrintServers/PS101.aspx
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:MerijnB
ID: 17937560
I have a printserver built into my draytek router (LPR). This would be the best way for sure! But bidirectional communcation doesn't seem to work :(

Do you by any chance have a clue about that?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17937970
Re: the guest way suggested before (agree not a brilliant idea re: security...) you will probably find that the guest account is disabled on the 2000 machine or it does not have user rights to access this compuer from the network under Local Security Policy, drill down under Local settings, User Rights.

Basic seperate print servers start at like £25 over here or as has been suggested a Jetdirect can be had on ebay for not much too -- I got an internal one for an old Laserjet 4 for£3 a while back!

As to your draytek, why is bi-dreictional printing an issue, I presume you mean for access to specific printer status information, are we talking a USB or parallel printer here and is it a deskjet or something that needs comms to do things like report back ink levels etc?

0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:MerijnB
ID: 17938567
it's an usb inktjet. And we are indeed talking about reporting back inklevels and stuff. Bidirectional printing seems to be necessary for duplex printing as well though. Do you have any clue if bidirectional comm. is possible with LPR at all? I'll take a look at the guest account.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:MerijnB
ID: 17940900
ok, I found a good solution. I tried connecting to \\windows2000box\ipc$ and after entering username and password I could indeed use the printer. Using a script wasn't really an option because the XP Home machine mostly connects wireless, so the connection isn't up yet when starting windows. The first comment of dragon-it pointed me in the right direction. I didn't want to change how to login on both machines, but at first I didn't' realize I could just add an user to the Windows 2000 box with the same name and password as on the XP Home box. This works like a charm!

I split the points because of both your efforts and I'll put a new question on bidirectional and LPR.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17941094
Thanks.  Wndered why that method didn't work when I suggested it :-)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:carl_legere
ID: 17943693
from the netgear print server link I listed, there are other options including wireless and usb in the print server realm.

Your wireless connection is likely to be up if you are using wireless zero config (the built in one) and you put the script into c:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Start Menu\Programs\Startup
0