[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Patch Level Of Crystal Enterprise and Steps To Implement Patch

Posted on 2006-11-13
8
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

Need to find out what patch level a Crystal Enterprise Server is at and accepted steps for implementing a patch. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:scorpion53061
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ThomasBallardIT
ID: 17933369
Would it be any different than a normal patch operation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:scorpion53061
ID: 17933488
I dont think so but looking for what experts who have done it before have to say. Really need to know on patch version question too.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 17938571
scorpion - you've indicated that you have Crystal Enterprise Server

Do you have Crystal Reports Server or do you have Crystal Enterprise?  If you have Crystal Enterprise, what version do you have (8, 8.5, 9, 10, XI R1 or XI R2)?

~Kurt
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:scorpion53061
ID: 17938771
10 Enterprise on W2K3 sp1
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 17939315
Ok, the latest service pack for Crystal Enterprise 10 is SP55, which means you're far behind in patches.  Luckily, service packs are generally cumulative.  This means that everything included in all of the previous service packs are rolled into the latest one.  Check out the following support site:

http://support.businessobjects.com/downloads/service_packs/enterprise_en.asp

I recommend that you read the "read me" document for the service pack.

Generally speaking, I would test the service pack on a development machine.  If you don't have the luxury of testing it on a dev machine, then make sure your server is completely backed up.  Also, notify your users that you're going to implement a service pack and plan the implementation and subsequent testing during off hours.

~Kurt
0
 

Author Comment

by:scorpion53061
ID: 17939332
Can you tell me how to tell what patch level I am at? I was referring to teh operating system on the service pack.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt Reinhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 17939416
You'll have to navigate through your file system to know for sure.  The service pack will create a patches folder.  An example of what this looks like is:

C:\Program Files\Business Objects\Crystal Reports 11\Patches

Except yours will say something like Crystal Enterprise 10\patches

~Kurt
0
 

Author Comment

by:scorpion53061
ID: 17941515
OK thank you. I will know when I get out to the client site if this is the case and will reply back here.
0