?
Solved

Windows 2003 Server: Disk Space and Free Space doesnt show up

Posted on 2006-11-13
10
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
When I open My Computer, I see the C: D: and E: drives

for some odd reason, the Total Size and Free Space does not show up on C: and E:

When I go to properties for those drives it shows "0" total and "0" for free space.

Also I can not open up any MMC consoles, such as Services, Defragmenter... etc. No-Admin MMC services will open... I click on them and nothing happens.
0
Comment
Question by:certpros
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 17932828
reboot your server and post back
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 17932835
Try running SFC /SCANNOW from the Run line.  It may prompt you to insert your Windows CD.

This will scan all Windows protected files and replace any that are corrupted.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MarkWYnne
ID: 17933097
Rightclick my computer and select manage.
Check your account
What does event manager have in there
Select services and applications then services. Can you view them that way?,
If so check for services that have not started
can you view info on desk managment?
Run MSConfig and check the services tab for disabled services(If server has it, can't rem)

It appears that services are failing to load, have you scanned with AV?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:certpros
ID: 17933627
We are currently going over it right now, we rebooted and the drives showed up but only temporarily which is not fixing our issue.  The problem is when this happens I can not get to manage computer.  MMC of any type does not open up which is part of Manage.  I did however check the log files and I was able to find a journaling issue on the C drive. I am currently looking into this. If you have any suggestions feel free to post so I can give credit where credit is due.

- Brandon
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 17933787
perhaps you are running out of space thats why you cant open your MMC snap in thats why i suggested to reboot to clear some space we saw a similar issue where drivers were reporting 0kb of space then we had to clear some temp files and changed our paging file from c to d that took care of the issue.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Shift-3 earned 750 total points
ID: 17934839
A journaling error could indicate a problem with the disk or file system.  Run CHKDSK /F to check for problems.  It would also be a good idea to run the diagnostic software made by the hard drive's manufacturer.  All the major companies have programs available on their websites for this purpose.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dlangr
ID: 17934884
- If possible backup your complete HD to another HD or a file using an disk imaging tool like Norton Ghost. Just in case.
- I think your disk is having problems. download the utltimate boot cd ( see http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/ ) and scan your HD with the "Hard Disk Diagnosis" tool of the manufacturer of your HD. If there is only minor damage, you might want to try and repair it by running scandisk on it (boot with the windows 2003 cd). If damage is worse, try the "NTFS Tools" from te boot cd to recover what you can, wile you can.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:devruiz
ID: 17942741
Try ERD commander at http://www.winternals.com/ This has saved my clients butts MANY a time, and is an extremely powerful too. Good luck!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MarkWYnne
ID: 17945784
Try disconnecting the disks and optical drives and booting without them connected to the board, then reseat the cables in the disks\drives and boot with them again.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:expexchuser
ID: 17949580
See what a script returns.  Copy and paste the following into notepad and save it as 'diskspace.vbs' and double click it from the server.  It returns the C: drive space in bytes.  Change the C: to another drive if you want.

Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:")
Set objLogicalDisk = objWMIService.Get("Win32_LogicalDisk.DeviceID='c:'")
Wscript.Echo objLogicalDisk.FreeSpace
0