Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot Download .pac file via. IE

Posted on 2006-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
3,132 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I trying to download a .pac file via. IE, but I continue to receive the 404,
"The page cannot be found" error message in IE. How do I enable .pac files to download via. IE in IIS 6.0? Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:techdl
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Nightman earned 2000 total points
ID: 17932897
You have to add the .pac extension to the MIME type maps in IIS. right click on Web Sites, select the HTTP Headers tab and add the .pac file type as a new MIME type.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techdl
ID: 17932952
Associated extension: .pac
Content type (MIME): would be .pac as well?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Nightman
ID: 17933005
trying to look it up -  I think 'application/octet-stream' (without the quotes).

unrecognised MIME types always give a 404 file not found.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 17933372
Hi,

try to using this MIME : audio/x-pac
http://www.sfsu.edu/training/mimetype.htm

R.K
0