Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Store.exe using up memory in new install af SBS2003 SR2

Posted on 2006-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi,

I have a new install of SBS2003 SR2 and store.exe is using huge amounts of memory.

Antivirus program used is Trend Micro Client Server Messaging Suite 3.0 SP1.

All service packs are applied to Exchange and OS.

How can I stop Exchange using up the memory?

Your help appreciated.

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:helpbase
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dynamitedotorg earned 1500 total points
ID: 17933085
store.exe will IME use as much memory as it can get. The more of the DB it can cache in memory the faster Exchange will perform. Is it's memory use actually causing you a problem?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17933094
Exchange will use as much as it needs. It should give the memory back when something else needs it. You bought that RAM to be used didn't you?

You missed the vital information, how much RAM do you have and how much is it using? Using 400mb of 512mb is very different from using 400mb on a 2gb machine.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:helpbase
ID: 17943036
hmmmmm..  4 GB RAM installed - All used by exchaneg
0