Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hard Drive partially corrupt

Posted on 2006-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a user who had a hard drive failure and could not boot.  He told me the screen had been freezing off and on and then the computer just failed.  I took the computer and could not boot myself.  There was a message I believe about corrupt sectors.  I attached his hard drive as a secondary HD on a different computer, and it appeared I could see everything on it.

So I got him a new computer and attached his corrupt hard drive as a secondary drive on the computer.  He told me that he could see all his files on the secondary drive, but only about 30% of them would actually pull up fine.  The rest would not work.  For instance, he could see a music file, but it would not work.  The bad files have an exclamation mark next to them.

Do we have any possibility of recovering the lost data without sending it to one of the expensive recovery businesses?  I believe when I tried to boot it, I tried last known good config and safe mode with no luck.  The disc now is about 30% good and 70% bad.  

(A co-worker just suggested deleting the Windows folder and the Programs folder and then running Defrag to see if that would help).
0
Comment
Question by:tomcurrier
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 17933105
Try using GetDataBack from www.runtime.org to recover the files.  It is one of the best programs available for doing this.  If it can detect the files, you will need to pay for the program to save the data.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:JamesTX10
ID: 17933119
Hi tomcurrier,
DO NOT DEFRAG. Anything that you write to that disk can cause more damage. Backup what you have before trying any recover items.

JamesTX10
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17934892
Do not use the disk at all...the less it is used the more chance GetDataBack has of recovering your files...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17936790
ok - first try to copy straight what you can.
then , try spinrite :  http://www.grc.com/spinrite.htm      
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17936794
...and after that, i would do an extensive test on that drive :
http://www.disk-utility.com/hard-disk-low-level-format.html
just to be sure about it's status
0