Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PHP Script To Capture Exact Adword

Posted on 2006-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I'm looking for a php script that will capture the exact combination of words a user typed into google when they click on one of our adword campaigns.  Can anybody help, using php and mySQL
0
Comment
Question by:cstormer
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pigmentarts earned 1000 total points
ID: 17938492
only if the site the adwords account goes to is yours.

if that’s the case then you can use a tracking script on your website. most common web stat packages these days can tell you where your visitors come from and what they typed to get there.

a tracking code or script is better i think, this way you could put one on a conformation page ( a page that only gets served after a action/purchase is completed) on your site this way you can see where the people have come from that purchased on your site and what terms, words they used.

one such tool i have used is this: http://www.webwordz.co.uk/stats/index.html

its not free but the free trial work allow you to see how it works. i am sure that awstats is free and does something the same also.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 17962321
Try Google Analytics!

http://www.google.com/analytics/
0
 

Author Comment

by:cstormer
ID: 17963095
no... google doesn't show u exact searches for adwords... it shows u what u tagged the url.
0