Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Relocating a users personal file

Posted on 2006-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I'm running outlook 2003 on a Windows 2003 Server.  One of my users has their Outlook files in a workstation and I would like it to be on the server so they can access their outlook from any workstation using their roaming profile.

Any idea how to change the user that has their files on one workstation.  All my other users have it that way.

Thanks,
Roger
0
Comment
Question by:rwhubbard996
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:TheACTDude
ID: 17933216
Open Control Panel and Double Click the Mail Icon. Click the Data Files Button.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 17933221
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17933232
Greetings, rwhubbard996 !

Most the PST file from workstation to server.  PST file is located in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder. It is a hidden file. Open Windows Explorer folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

After you find the PST file, copy it to the Server. Then in user Outlook, go to File > Data File Management and import the moved data. Users should have two Personal Folders with identical emails and contacts. After checking all the emails are persent, delete the old Personal folder.

Warning: Microsoft does not recommend using PST on the network.  There are many reads and writes to the PST file. PST file could get corrupted if the network connection is lost.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
meintsi earned 1000 total points
ID: 17933778
War suggestion above about importing to a second folder tree may get you in trouble  ( there's more work to be done if you START with his method) ..... be careful.  There is a better way.

Are you running exchange?  or another mail server?
Where is this users current 'delivery location' ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwhubbard996
ID: 17934675
Not running exchange or another mail server.  Currently user's file is in local C: drive in My Documents.
0