?
Solved

Installing Asterisk

Posted on 2006-11-13
6
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hi,

I'm installing Asterisk on a Fedore Core 2 server, I've only just started tinkering with linux, don't know that much yet. I've tried using the YUM commands but it says it doesn't exist (anyway I can download this, instructions etc?) and I've now come to install Asterisk and the error I get is:

# checking for gcc... gcc
# checking whether the C compiler (gcc -O6 ) works... no
# configure: error: installation or configuration problem: C compiler cannot create executables.
# make: *** [editline/libedit.a] Error 1

I've had a look around this site, I'm assuming I need to download the C compiler, but erm.... unfortunately I don't know how to do that! lol
I'm a PHP developer, but never touched Linux before... But I'm very keen to learn and would greatly appreciate any help, would give away more points if I could!

Thanks,
Ross
0
Comment
Question by:Rozwaldeo
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kode99 earned 500 total points
ID: 17935023
You need to install the compiler.  Here are the packages you need to install gcc, glic-kernheaders, cpp, binutils,glibc-headers and glibc-devel.

The yum command would be 'yum install gcc'.  If that is not working here's a Core 3 tutorial that is pretty step by step from scratch.  

http://www.voip-info.org/tiki-index.php?page=Asterisk+Fedora+Core+3
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:kaliyugkaarjun
kaliyugkaarjun earned 500 total points
ID: 17963575
Hi chk this link...ur problem is discussed here..

http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/showthread.php?t=316506

Hope this helps!!
Regards,
kaliyugkaarjun
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:r_naren22atyahoo
r_naren22atyahoo earned 500 total points
ID: 17984956
Use PoundKey,

Its a Bootable CD, with rPath Linux and preinstall Asterisk..
http://www.rpath.org/rbuilder/project/asterisk/releases

If you still want easy setup use
trixbox.org

regards
naren
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:CoderChris
CoderChris earned 500 total points
ID: 18386451
If you would rather just download rpms then the ATrpms repository contains the relevent rpms and works with yum, you will need to register the repository with yum by adding a new file in the /etc/yum.repos.d/ directory, instructions for this can be found from the website http://atrpms.net/  this means that you can install  your own os and just get the base asterisk files without all the extra clutter from trixbox, you will then need to run "yum install asterisk asterisk-addons asterisk-sounds"
0