Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

removing exchange mail accounts and leaving calenders to run.

Posted on 2006-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
HI experts.

we use exchange server 2003.
we have found that its becoming a problem so because we only have about 10 email accounts we have decided to change them to pop 3 accounts but we still want to share calenders.

what is the step by step instructions to be able to take off the exchange accounts and just share outlook calenders. i will still leave exchange for calenders.

cheers
0
Comment
Question by:Avision27
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 17934127
You cannot do this - each person by default has an email address if they have a mailbox. And they have to have a mailbox to share calendars, contacts, etc.  Besides, don't you want them to be able to download their email locally to Outlook so that they can read and answer it conveniently?  All you need to do is be sure that their internal email addresses are not the same as their pop3 email addresses.  Then, they can individually download their POP3 email to Outlook, or if you have SBS, you may want to set up the server to download it automatically.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17934369
Hi Avision27,

Out of interest, why are you wanting to switch your users out to POP3?

As has already been stated, you will not be able to stop using exchange for mail and still share calendars - If you want remote mail, RPC/HTTPS is a FAR better solution than POP3

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:Avision27
ID: 17935289
HI there,

The Reason for the change back to pop3 is we have had alot of problems with the exchange and downtime, we already have a web hosting service hosting our other emails. so to make it easier we thought it would just be a good idea to change over to pop3.

Can i still leave exchange run for calender? can i disable mail so it does not recieve or send via exchange and let the pop 3 accounts do this instead.? can i have the same email address for internal and external.

thankyou
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 1500 total points
ID: 17935317
>>Can i still leave exchange run for calender? can i disable mail so it does not recieve or send via exchange and let the pop 3 accounts do this instead.?

Short answer, no.

Long answer, yes, but it is painful and not worth it, or recommended.

There are other (non exchange) options for a shared calendar though

http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/share.htm
http://www.slipstick.com/addins/calendar.htm

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:Avision27
ID: 17945245
Thankyou Red.

Yeah i can imagine it would be difficult. i would rather keep the exchange as long as i monitor it and avoid what happen last week with the mass virus and spam bomb clogging up the whole server.. seems to be running ok now after i cleared the server from viruses and cleaned the 100k plus emails in the queue.

Im using Panda now.. seems ok. ?

Our web hosting people that host our MX and pop 3 accounts might host our calender service. have to ask them.


thanks again

Greg
0