Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recommendations for very small notebooks

Posted on 2006-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-12
I'm looking to replace a Fujitsu p1120, which is the size of about 1/2 a sheet of paper.  Anyone have recommendations on what to buy in that size range?  Or, where to look for notebook comparisons/recommendations by size?
0
Comment
Question by:maamis
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 17935448
Sam's Club carries a small Averatec with Dual Core processor, 1 GB RAM, 100 GB SATA Hard Drive, and Dual Layer DVD Burner.

http://www.samsclub.com/shopping/navigate.do?catg=535&item=350860&prDeTab=2#A
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 75 total points
ID: 17936447
toshiba libretto,
sharp mebius,
diverse fujitsu-siemens,
There are also some sony vaio's, but I'm no sony fan when it comes to IT products.

http://www.kemplar.com/subnotebooks.php
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
davidis99 earned 75 total points
ID: 17940602
You may want to start with CNET's reviews of ultraportable and tablet PCs (see below),

http://reviews.cnet.com/4323-6527_7-6509056.html?tag=txt
http://reviews.cnet.com/4323-6527_7-6509057.html?tag=txt

but for replacement for that small a system, you'd probably want to look for the systems first, from vendors such as Dynamism

http://www.dynamism.com/Notebooks/Subnotebooks/categorygroup.shtml

or individual manufacturers, including Fujitsu with their p1610 Lifebook
http://store.shopfujitsu.com/fpc/Ecommerce/buildseriesbean.do?series=P1610

or Asus, which has a variety of subnotebooks
http://usa.asus.com/products2.aspx?l1=5&l2=131

then, once you've found a few possibilities, see how they've bene reviewed.

0