Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Spam filter for Entourage

Posted on 2006-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Can anyone recommend a good software based spam filtering solution for Entourage 2004?
0
Comment
Question by:datadirector
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
slyong earned 450 total points
ID: 17934932
SpamSieve http://c-command.com/spamsieve/ is a very powerful piece of software you might want to try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:datadirector
ID: 17940193
Do you know if it will also work with Exchange Server account in Entourage, compared to an IMAP or POP account?

I found out about another spam filter for Entourage call Spamfire2, but will only work with IMAP or POP accounts.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
ID: 17940572
Hi sorry I am not sure about the answer to that.  I am using Mail.app with it.  I think you can download it to try.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 17959736
0