Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Nascar Computer Password

Posted on 2006-11-13
6
Medium Priority
?
881 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Anyone who has ever had to provide free tech support to family will understand why I have resorted to having to ask this question.  Nonetheless, here goes.  Nascar is now selling a computer at Walmart.  The computer autologs in as guest.  It has a user account called nascar, along with the XP Administrator account, but no one knows this password.

Does anyone know what the default password for either of these accounts are set to on the Nascar Walmart computer?

PS.  Answering the tech support calls for this company has to be the most frustrating experience in life.  I feel sorry for anyone that has to do this job!
0
Comment
Question by:chshrmc
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17933625
0
 

Author Comment

by:chshrmc
ID: 17933667
I know how to do that, I am trying to avoid doing that on a brand-new PC that isn't even mine.  I am hoping someone out there in tech support land has had to work on one these PC's already and knows my pain and knows what the default password is for the PC.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thoffman earned 2000 total points
ID: 17933715
Apparently, that's made by Cisnet PC (http://www.cisnetpc.com/). I found a manual for the PC (http://www.cisnetpc.com/driver/nsys-menu.zip), but it wasn't any help.

I'd suggest referring the person asking for support to Cisnet's tech support. Trying to support a product that you've never used before isn't exactly easy.

Phone : 888-984-8899
Support@cisnetpc.com

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:neutron7
ID: 17934160
you can get a program.

http://home.eunet.no/pnordahl/ntpasswd/

it is a mini-Linux boot disc which is mainly designed to change the NT/XP/2K windows admin password

you need a bootable floppy or CD drive, and be able to get in the BIOS to make that the first boot device.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 17936506
Have you look at the following registry key

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]

look for default password and see if it was set in clear text
0
 

Author Comment

by:chshrmc
ID: 17943452
@thoffman
  I looked at that manuel that you sent and it showed how to do different types of restores.  I figured I'd give the destructive restore a try and it fixed the issue.  My guess is that the computer was most likely in a store as a display model and had a password set by one of the people from walmart.  
0