Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to FTP to internal network?

Posted on 2006-11-13
2
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Dear Experts,

This is probably the wrong forum, but I thought you folks might know.

I'm a complete idiot about FTP, but I need to have a customer transfer a file to me inside our internal network.  My PC has an internal address, but of course he can't use that directly.  We do not have a public FTP address per se.  

Is there any way for the customer to say:  "Transfer to some external network (X), to the address known internally as (Y)"?  For instance, if I got the actual public IP address of our network, can I concatenate it with my internal IP address?

Thanks!
BrianMc1958

btw:  I'll respond in the (EST) morning...
0
Comment
Question by:BrianMc1958
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
rsivanandan earned 1600 total points
ID: 17935387
There are 2 ways to do it.

1. Upload it in a zipped file with a password encryption to some free public servers on the internet that allows loading files like rapidshare and more. He can upload and you can download.

2. You need to do a port forwarding for ftp, for this you need to enable/configure the function on your network router/firewall.

If you go on to the 2nd option, you need to mention what devices you have.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ppfoong
ppfoong earned 400 total points
ID: 17936543

If the file is not too big, you can have the customer zip the file and send to you as email attachment.

You can also use the P2P way, or using instant messanger.

0