[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hardware disabler

Posted on 2006-11-13
12
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I am looking for an app that will disable and enable a piece of hardware at certain times.  More specifically I need something that will disable my modem at 3 am and turn it back on at 5 am.  Does anyone know of a program like that?

-Jon
0
Comment
Question by:jmf8883
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 17934388
What kind of modem 56k or broadband?  A mains timer switch will do the trick for the 56k modem
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmf8883
ID: 17935260
56k modem...what is a mains timer switch?  if it is a hardware solution I would rather a software solution.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17935677
About the best chance here is to use windows itself to disable the modem service and then re-enable it.  But this is difficult to do because first you have to schedule the tasks for system level operations, and it is not easy.  Why do you need to disable the modem for 2 hours?  The is probably a much easier way to accomplish what you want to do than schedule a system level task, requiring your computer to be left on all the time .....
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 17936396
It is one of those switches you plug into an ordinary household socket which are often used for burglary prevention reasons: switching the lights on at dusk and off at dawn.

As scrathcyboy says, a software solution is more complex, and I would say less reliable.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 18098957
assign or split points
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmf8883
ID: 18102818
no one gave me a good answer...I am still trying to figure out how to accomplish this task
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 18103503
Is it possible for you tell us the reason for the modem to be disabled between these times?  That may help in answering your question.  If say the modem needs to be turned off because you don't want people using it between those times then this can be accomplished with a different kind of application that manages users/security.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmf8883
ID: 18105043
I am writing a piece of software that takes data (that have been uploaded to the computer through a modem) in the form of flat files and transfers that data into a database.  While I am processing the flat files I do not want people to be able to upload data for fear of getting bad data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmf8883
ID: 18105062
also I am writing it in java
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
moorhouselondon earned 2000 total points
ID: 18105079
(1) your app reads data
(2) you disable the modem
(3) you enable the modem
(4) you read more data

There is still the possibility that between steps (1) and (2); and steps (3) and (4) that another app can grab the modem and use it.  Milliseconds are all it takes for the possibility to occur.

You need to have exclusive use of the modem.  Modems are cheap enough these days where two can be put into a pc - one is exclusively for your apps use, the other is freely available.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jmf8883
ID: 18105117
the data, app and modem are on the same computer.  Now that I think about it though I could disable the modem in the middle of a transfer and I would still get bad data.  Maybe we will just have to stick to the current approach of telling people not to upload data at 3 am
0