Solved

Convert XML documentation to HTML pages

Posted on 2006-11-13
10
325 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
I'm using Visual Basic .NET 2005 and been commenting my code with the XML tag formatting.  When I build my code I noticed that the compiler generates documentation for it in the form of an XML file.  How can I convert that XML file to a readable format like a HTML web page.  I've used doxygen for C++ code and it works great.  I would like to generate similar documenting with VB.NET.

I couldn't find the option in visual studio.  Am I missing something?
0
Comment
Question by:neelbak
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:riyazthad
ID: 17935059
I dont think there is a direct method. Usually doing using XSLT.

Here is link which explain you how to convert to HTML.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/msdnmag/issues/02/06/XMLC/

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DEEPESH
ID: 17936364
Yeas as such there is no internal tool avialbale to document it but there are external tools available. I suggest you to please visit following link

http://aspalliance.com/696_Code_Documentation_in_NET
http://www.thescripts.com/forum/thread363647.html
http://www.fesersoft.com/products/vbxmlcomments/documentation.asp
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cmjwebservices
ID: 17936573
Hi neelbak,

Try NDoc Code Documentation Generator for .NET -

From the description: "NDoc generates class library documentation from .NET assemblies and the XML documentation files generated by the C# compiler (or with an add-on tool for VB.NET)", available from http://ndoc.sourceforge.net/.

A couple of other related resources:

"Title: transforming xml to html for n number of xml files in a file directory using vb.net"
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Dot_Net/VB_DOT_NET/Q_21003165.html?query=convert+xml+to+html&topics=866

"How Do I...Apply an XSL Transformation to XML?"
http://samples.gotdotnet.com/quickstart/howto/doc/Xml/TransformXml.aspx

Chris
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cmjwebservices
ID: 17936588
Another useful item:

http://www.codeproject.com/csharp/xml_xsl_report_winapp.asp

I translated the source using Instant VB and it worked very well.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:neelbak
ID: 17967315
I'm still trying out everyone's suggestions to see which best meet my needs.

However, my requirements are:
1) Works with VB.NET 2005 code
2) Creates call graphs and a html pages (entire site not just one long doc)

Chris,
I've heard of ndoc but that does not seem to work for VB.NET 2005.

Please let me know if anyone has any other suggestions.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cmjwebservices
ID: 17997566
Hi neelbak,

After the holidays I'll take a further look into it and see what I can find.  Unfortunately nothing immediately comes to mind other than what I posted, except for ProjectAnalyzer (http://www.aivosto.com/project/project.html), which generates documentation for Visual Basic projects (as well as checks for dead code, performs optimizations, etc.), but the going price for the software is $990 for the Enterprise version which, in my opinion, is the best...

From their web site:

"Document your projects. Generate comprehensive documentation with reports such as procedure list, control list, project dictionary, module diagrams. Std, Pro, Ent Create code manuals and source code web sites."

Chris
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cmjwebservices earned 125 total points
ID: 17997786
Oops, this one also ($299), but I'm not sure how good it is (10 day trial available):

Help Generator for Visual Studio 2005

Overview: Help Generator for Visual Studio 2005 creates HTML Help, web-based help and documentation for your applications in seconds. Features HTML page and image generation, table of contents, index and search, images with hotspots. The wizard lets you set many options for page layout and application specific information. Includes WYSIWYG help editor.

http://downloads.zdnet.com/download.aspx?&docid=268571&promo=100510

Chris
0