Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Possible Conflict between C++6 and Studio 2005

Posted on 2006-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi guys,

On my laptop I have Visual Studio 2005, and have had it for a while now, no problems. Yesterday I decided to try install Visual C++ 6 (just C++, not studio) onto the laptop as well, as I wanted to compile some applications in old non .NET code. I thought if there are going to be any conflicts, it would tell me when I installed, but there were no issues.

I installed it fine. I opened a C++ Project, and compiled it, but when I try run the compiled code, Windows tells me that it has crashed, before it even loads up. When I compile the exact same code in Visual Studio 2005, it compiles and runs fine.

Any ideas on what could be wrong guys?


Cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:Cyber-Drugs
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 17936152
General rule us to install new version last. Try to uninstall both versions, install 6.0 and then 2005. They can work together without problems.
About program crash - you need to debug it, this can be related or not to the versions issue.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mahesh1402
ID: 17937127
>>I try run the compiled code, Windows tells me that it has crashed before it even loads up.

As I understand this means you are saying that even you can't load your workspace with visual c++ 6 ? is it correct ??

have you created new VC6 workspace for your code ? how you are importing VS2005 workspace to oldone ? or you are manually adding src files to new workspace created under VC6 ?

-MAHESH

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cyber-Drugs
ID: 17937190
Hi guys,

Basically, I am trying to compile this:

http://www.codeproject.com/internet/CustomBrowser.asp

It was created for Version 6, and should compile no problem...

I compiled it in .NET 2005, and it compiled fine, the only problem is that with it being 2005, I would need to distribute additional files... Which I don't really want to do on my current project.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 2000 total points
ID: 17937234
If you don't want to install VC++ 8.0 runtime on target computer, the only way is to build the program in VC++ 6.0.
For any C++ program built in VC++ 2005, you need to install this file in the target computer:
Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\SDK\v2.0\BootStrapper\Packages\vcredist_x86\vcredist_x86.exe

Other way is to create Setup Project and add VC++ runtime prerequisite to it.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cyber-Drugs
ID: 17937292
Hey AlexFM,

I'll open another question in a minute for more information on creating one of these Setup Projects.

Cheers!
0