Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

wireless network lost connection in a dell inspiron

Posted on 2006-11-13
7
Medium Priority
?
760 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi you alll
When my computer enters in a screen server mode or if i didn't work for a few minuts, my lap top lost the wireless conection agains the spot, and i need to repair and repair de connection. I have windows Xp Proffesional.
Is any possible reason for why  i´m lost the connection with that range of frecuency?, or what i need to do or configure  for do not  lost the connection, I have 10  normal pc's as well, connected to the same spot and them have no problem.
Any sugesstions?
Thank you a lot
Ernesto
0
Comment
Question by:Ernesto
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 17935927
Would you please detail more infor? wireless card model? router brand? service pack of win xp? how you setup using WAP, WEP, etc?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 17936419
Right click the wireless adapter and go into it's properties. Disable any powersaving features you can find.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 17939022
ok, i'm going to do this.
But I note another situation that happends, suddenly, the network configuration.
I need Shered, wpa
and suddeny change to another that isn't the right configuration for my spot.
why happend that?
Thank you
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17940523
Sorry, can you clarify? I didn't understand the comment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 17940933
i mean, that the setings those i'm configure originally at the wireless networks, are change suddenly
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 17947152
that's it
thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17947872
Your Welcome
0