Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error msg: "Cannot extract the embedded font..."

Posted on 2006-11-13
8
Medium Priority
?
20,169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi All,

I have a user getting the error message: "Cannot extract the embedded font 'JXCRJR+Univers-Bold'. Some Characters may not display or print correctly." Then a second error of "A drawing error ooccurred." This doesn't happen to her on all files.

She has Reader 7 and full Acrobat Standard 7.02. I am able to open the files with reader 7 and with Acobat 6.0 professional.

Does anyone have any ideas? I cannot do a lot playing on her system as she has to work. For a work around I am in the process of installing 6. By the way uninstalling Reader 7 is not a option. We are not allow to do it.

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:cfgregory
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 17937487
Does it make a difference if the file is opened in Acrobat vs Reader (you will have to bring up Acrobat or Reader first because only one of those applications can be active at any time, and then open the file)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cfgregory
ID: 17939057
No I try to open it both with apps and it does not open.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 17939824
I understand that your IT department wont let you uninstall Reader, but having both Reader and the full version of Acrobat on the same system is not supported by Adobe.

You mention in your question that this does not happen with all PDF files. Can I assume that it happens with more than just one file? If that's the case, does it always display the same font name (the string after JXCRJR+, in your question that would be "Univers-Bold")? There is a setting in Acrobat and Reader to use local fonts ("Document>Use Local Fonts") - does it make a difference if this is checked or not?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cfgregory
ID: 17942705
but that make a difference when it works for 6 and not for 7? because after the install of 6, she can open the files with no problem.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 1500 total points
ID: 17946235
The setting is specific to one release of Acrobat, if it's set a certain way in 7, and you install 6, the newly installed 6 will use the default.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cfgregory
ID: 17968728
I still not sure what cause the error. However the user is working and is happy. So I am going to accept your answers and give you credit for trying. thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nafees765
ID: 21084540
cannot extract the embedded font `DYNHSK+ArialMT`. some charactors may not display or print correctly
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 21761248
I had the same problem.  The PDF was created on a MAC OS and I was using a PC.  Go to Document>Properties.

0