[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Links presented during FLV playback ?

Posted on 2006-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
is it possible to take an FLV, and present it with content that is Linkable?

example. timecode 00:00-10:00 I want it to be clickable, and spawn a browser window going to XYZ website


if so..how?

-n8
0
Comment
Question by:n8dog
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
FLAASHER earned 2000 total points
ID: 17936027
yes .... u can do it

simply play ur FLV in a layer using media play back component or video opject

then make a new layer over the layer containing the video and write ur text ..... convert it to a button or movieclip ..... and paste the next code on it :


on (release) {
      getURL("http://www.hotmail.com");
}



FLAASHER
0
 

Author Comment

by:n8dog
ID: 17936072

Do you also know anything about making Custom players?

All i need is one that has a Full Screen button on it.. and a Center Of Screen play button.

isnt there a template somewhere?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ch2
ID: 17994827
If you have Flash 8 Professional the easiest way is using video component.

Start from here and follow the links and read the comments. In few minitus you'll have a flv player.

http://livedocs.macromedia.com/flash/8/main/00003477.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:n8dog
ID: 18019326
thanks - i will check into these things :)

0