Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Something better than Hyperterminal?

Posted on 2006-11-13
6
Medium Priority
?
2,129 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Is there a freeware application that is better than hyperterminal for configuring switches and routers. I hate how hyperterminal always messes up the text and I can't copy and paste it.

Thanks for any suggestions (besides telnet)
0
Comment
Question by:Matrix1000
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
KVR_Solutions earned 600 total points
ID: 17934824
I like to use SecureCRT from Vandyke Technologies.

http://www.vandyke.com/products/securecrt/index.html

It supports all types of emulation, so you can find the one that won't cause you problems.

Ira @ KVR
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:TOPIO
TOPIO earned 400 total points
ID: 17934880
you can try
Homepage:  http://www.QwertyStudios.com
Company description:  Homesite of SunGlance, Speaking Notepad and Flash Chat. Sunnglance is a powerfull file searching tool. Speaking Notepad is a iny and handy notepad with rich voice capabilities. Flash Chat is a powerful Hyper Terminal replacement.
Specializes in:  Phone Voice Changer Software For Computer - Download Natural Reader Text To Voice Converter - Text To Speech Technology - Microsoft Notepad Replacement - Computer Generated Voice Software - Convert Text To Speech Download - Microsoft Tts Engine - Flash Terminal - Hyper Terminal - Hyperterminal - Emulation - Messaging - File Transfer - Modem - Null-modem - Com - Transferring - File Exchange - Hyper Access - Message - Chat - Chatting - Qwertystudios - Qwerty Studios - Soft - Download - V.90 - Gprs - Isdn - Adsl - Communication - Connect - Dial-up - Connectivity - Data Access - Data Sharing - Transmission - Remote Access - Zmodem - Instant Messenger - Peer-to-peer - Peer To Peer - P2p - Resuming - Avatars - Avatar
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TOPIO
ID: 17934883
Sorry for the messy post i was talking about Flash chat
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:dasmcse
dasmcse earned 400 total points
ID: 17934911
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:it_proffen
it_proffen earned 400 total points
ID: 17937339
Putty is very fine. Also great is ProComm Plus, but expensive: http://www.symantec.com/procomm/ 
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bmedward
bmedward earned 200 total points
ID: 17938672
The old DOS version of Procomm is also quite functional - so far as I can tell, the version floating around the net is freely available. http://viaoz.com/software.html has it for download (search for Procomm).
0