Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can you chain VPNs together?

Posted on 2006-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I can connect to my office using Cisco VPN 4.6.  Then I can connect to any internal computer using Remote Desktop.  However, if I then use PPTP on any remote computer to connect to my clients, I immediately lose my connection and my ability to reconnect until the remote client is disconnected from the PPTP.  Is there a way to connect to my remote office and then use PPTP on my remote computers to connect to my clients?
0
Comment
Question by:eluh
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
carl_legere earned 2000 total points
ID: 17935269
i suspect that your pptp connection has 'use remote gateway' turned on, which should be off to get this to work.

properties of the pptp connection
networking
tcpip
advanced
uncheck use default gateway on remote network
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 17936327
When you are in the office, I assume you can vpn into the clients OK from the same PC that failed when you tried double-vpn'ing from when at home?

If you have vpn'ed in from home and taken over this PC, can it get to the Internet OK for normal web browsing?
When does the connection drop, after you get prompted for credentials or as soon as you hit return to initiate the connection?

Install ethereal on the PC you are going to rdp onto (www.ethereal.com) so that even if you lose the link temporarily you can reconnect and see what the traffic was doing.

Regards
keith
0
 

Author Comment

by:eluh
ID: 17936373
Thanks Carl and Keith.  I tried Carl's suggestion which worked perfectly and thanks Keith for the ethereal website.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 17936401
welcome. Nice one Carl :)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:carl_legere
ID: 17937536
I do this all the time within a couple of sites.  Another thing you may start using as it matures is Hamachi, a software point to point vpn that you can use to pull together a couple of customers' access without disrupting thier networks, or lowering security.
0