Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AD not syncing among servers

Posted on 2006-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
We have 5 servers in operation.  DC, Exchange, SQL, Web and a Terminal server.  They don't seem to be syncing correctly.  We are running Server 2003 on all these.

Here some symptoms:

A user changed his password while on 'remote' (terminal) but it doesn’t reflect that change when he logs on his laptop
I am not able to access iSQL or Sharepoint anymore
I created a new user and he can get into remote but not outlook or sharepoint
I went into the event log and saw there are 1202 warnings being created
 
How can I check that the security policies are being synced consistantly?  

0
Comment
Question by:PeterZog
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Smacky311
Smacky311 earned 500 total points
ID: 17934916
Resultant set of policy should give you an idea of where to start:  http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/setup/expert/rsop.mspx
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dlangr earned 500 total points
ID: 17934982
You are having replication problems and should solve them first before looking if the security policy was deployed correctly. See http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/4f504103-1a16-41e1-853a-c68b77bf3f7e1033.mspx?mfr=true for a list of things to check / do.
0