Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HTML Parser to get HREF Links

Posted on 2006-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I want a nice free html parser to split the html in tags. Mainly I would need to get all internal links of a page recursivly. But I may use the component/class on other purposes.

I've seen here http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_20793583.html?query=html+parser&topics=85 an example given by EddieShipman but I can't install that component. It gives me an error at compilation.

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:crystyan
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
2266180 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17936785
I didn't try to install that component but I am using DIHtmlParser (http://www.yunqa.de/delphi/) which also supports unicode. you could give it a shot. It's pretty good for your task.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 17938249
What problems are you having installing it?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:TheRealLoki
TheRealLoki earned 1000 total points
ID: 17943259
I tried a very simple one at torry.net
http://www.torry.net/vcl/internet/html/jshtmpsr.zip
was easy to try out and get the bits I needed
search for "html parser" for other FWS (free with source) parsers
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21133165
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0