Solved

IE6 Form Bug?

Posted on 2006-11-13
19
390 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
On this page: http://www.chrisvschris.com/wp/spelling-not-so-important

I have this code and this form works fine in FF or IE7 but not IE6.. can anybody tell me the issue? I can't click on the first form box.
<h3>Leave a comment</h3>
<p class="headertext">Comments can contain some xhtml. Names and emails are required (emails aren't displayed), url's are optional.</p>
<form id="commentform" action="<?php echo get_option('siteurl'); ?>/wp-comments-post.php" method="post">
<br />
<!--<php smilies_clickable() ?>-->
<br />
      <div>
      <textarea name="comment" id="comment" cols="120" rows="6" tabindex="1"></textarea>
      <input type="hidden" name="comment_post_ID" value="<?php echo $post->ID; ?>" />
      <input type="hidden" name="redirect_to" value="<?php echo htmlspecialchars($_SERVER['REQUEST_URI']); ?>" />
      </div>

<?php if(!$user_ID) : ?>

      <div id="inputcontainer">
      <div id="namefield">
        <input type="text" name="author" id="author" class="textarea" value="" size="15" tabindex="2" /><br />
        <label for="author">Name</label>
      </div>
      <div id="emailfield">
        <input type="text" name="email" id="email" value="" size="15" tabindex="3" /><br />
        <label for="email">E-mail</label>
      </div>
      <div id="urlfield">
        <input type="text" name="url" id="url" value="" size="15" tabindex="4" /><br />
         <label for="url"><acronym title="Uniform Resource Identifier">URI</acronym></label>
      </div>
      </div>

<?php else : ?>

        <p>
          You are logged in as <?php echo($user_identity); ?>.
        </p>

<?php endif; ?>

      <p id="submitter">
        <input name="submit" id="submit" type="submit" value="I'm done, post it." />
      </p>

      <?php do_action('comment_form', $post->ID); ?>
      
</form>
0
Comment
Question by:cstormer
  • 10
  • 6
  • 3
19 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:VirusMinus
ID: 17935036
i tired clicking on different places inside the the first form box and towards the bottom right it actually clicks through and i can type in the textarea.

i suspect some other div is over the form via css for IE and blocking it. Looking into it further.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cstormer
ID: 17935066
This is when I wish IE had the kind of testing tools FF has ugh.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:VirusMinus
ID: 17935089
ok, seeing some differences in IE 6..

in your styles.css you have

      #comment {
      display: block;
      width: 560px;
      background: transparent;
      padding: 5px;
      margin: 10px auto;
      font-size: .9em;
      }

try removing display: block; AND / OR removing background: transparent and see what happens. The cursor seems to change in IE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cstormer
ID: 17935106
nope :)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:VirusMinus
ID: 17935150
what about applying nothing to #comment.

if that doesnt help, try moving upwards in the layout, look for anything being applied to #commentform,

also in .blog, whats the overflow: hidden for? does removing that help?

I also see that some different css is being applied for IE6, if that's removed does it make a difference?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cstormer
ID: 17935531
ok, removing everything form #comment doesn't help

removing overflow: hidden, doesn't help.

I need some of the special css for IE6 but I removed a little.  I cannot for the life of me figure out what might be covering half of that text box.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
VirusMinus earned 500 total points
ID: 17936003
ok try this at the top of your css

div{border: 1px solid #000;}

this will give all boxes a border, it could break your layout but might help in seeing if theres anything over the textarea.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cstormer
ID: 17936031
that isn't giving me any good insight.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:VirusMinus
ID: 17936080
can you send me that page as a static page with the images and css files?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:cstormer
ID: 17936099
How do I go about emailing you or sending you a file through here? It's hard to send it as a static page, but I can certain send the css & the page of code it's happening on.  It's so wierd because NOTHING shows anything overlapping that area and it seems to be about 150 px.. maybe 200px of coverage.. I see one tag might have 222 px height.. but it's not being set anywhere in the css.. I'm just baffled since FF and IE tools don't show anything over top of the text box.. at least that I can see.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:VirusMinus
ID: 17936163
you can't send a file through here. you can put it up on your web host as a zip and myself or other experts wanting to work on it could download it. or you can use www.yousendit.com and send it to my email address on my profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cstormer
ID: 17936228
Ya I really don't think it's going to work, it's not a static file being a blog and all it's fairly hacked up.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 17937716
I am on IE6 on Win2K and the page takes FOREVER to load and while it does, the browser is blocked
Once it has loaded, I can easily type in the comment field, if that is the field you mean but I cannot click on any of the smilies

My guess is - since it ALL works FAST offline (e.g. I copy the page to my editor and run it from there)
that it is the sk2_my_js_payload (or the google urchin) which gives the problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:cstormer
ID: 17951832
mplungjan,

sorry about it being slow it might have been tempary lag, generally the site is fairly fast.  However I did remove the sk2.  This seems as if it is a css issue for sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cstormer
ID: 17953801
ok...

I have narrowed it to being a problem with the class="blog" style.. but I can't figure out what the problem might be...  but when I remove it.. all works perfect.. any new thoughts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cstormer
ID: 17955525
A for effort everybody ;)
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 17955930
No it is not your server. It is fast in FF. It is IE6 that hates the content of the page (it loads the chrome fast)
And NOW I cannot add a comment unless I click halfway down the box
0
 

Author Comment

by:cstormer
ID: 17955992
mplungjan, that was always the problem i was attempting to fix.  (the comment box issue)
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 17956059
Did you try pagespy?
0