Solved

Automatic compacting PST files

Posted on 2006-11-13
8
564 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How can I automate compacting PST files?  Is there a way, for example, of compacting automatically on exit (as for emptying the deleted items folder)?  Alternatively, is it possible to add a toolbar button which compacts the default PST file (or all open PST files)?

Thanks for your help,

pfsnet
0
Comment
Question by:Let's Go
8 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:sentinel0
sentinel0 earned 42 total points
Comment Utility
Only found third party solutions to this problem a program called PSTCompactor http://compaction.qarchive.org/ that would do what you want there is another feature built into Outlook but it'll compact once a day i think.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Let's Go
Comment Utility
Thanks, Sentinel0

What is the other feature built into Outlook?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Frankco earned 42 total points
Comment Utility
Hi pfsnet,

For Outlook 2002 and 2003 automatic compaction takes place as an idle task in the background. The following conditions must be true for this background task to take place:
• You must be running Outlook.
• Your computer must not be engaged in other CPU-intensive tasks such as copying or downloading files


cheers,
frankco
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Let's Go
Comment Utility
Thanks,

Sentinel0, was that the feature you were thinking of, or is there something else that will "compact once a day"?


pfsnet
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Frankco
Comment Utility
Hi pfsnet,

Outlook already ccompacts pst automatically, just let it sit for a while. Is this not working?

cheers,
frankco
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Let's Go
Comment Utility
We have some very big PST files that need to manually compacted.  The automatic compaction when idle function doesn't seem to work well enough.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mhts
mhts earned 41 total points
Comment Utility
Hey there pfsnet!

I think this tool is what you're looking for. They have PSTCompress and ExchangeCompress.

Since I'm not sure whether you're in an Exchange environment or not, I'll post links to both products:

* PSTCompress: http://www.grpsoft.com/gss/product_pstc.html
* ExchangeCompress: http://www.grpsoft.com/gss/product_excmp.html

They have an Enterprise and Personal edition of their PSTCompress product.

Hope That Helps!
-mike
Always remember to help the community help itself. If someone's answer solves your problem, be sure to accept their answer so that it gets into the solutions area asap.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Let's Go
Comment Utility
Thanks to all for your help.

I have already seen the websites for the products mentioned (sentinel0's PSTCompactor and mike's PST Compress).  Are you recommending them from personal experience, or have you just found them by a web search?

Frankco's comment directly answers the first part of my question, so he also deserves credit.

I would have preferred a simple solution to force a PST compaction within Outlook/Windows, but it looks like that is not possible, so I'm just going to close the question and split the points.
0