[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

does the Ex change Server Require format and reload

Posted on 2006-11-13
2
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Exchange Service Pack 2 is out and Microsoft states that the patch cannot be uninstalled off once installed

The install ends up messing the Exchange server

Question: does the Exchange server have to be formatted and rebuilt?  

If your answer is no, would the registry entries from the SP@ not still be an issue?

If it is format and reload, must the old server be pruned from the organization and registry (if it cannot be normally removed from the Exchange Organization); otherwise would there not be different SIDs with the same name?



0
Comment
Question by:Stevesdl
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 2000 total points
ID: 17935284
Is this a hypothetical situation?

The server would not need to be formatted and rebuilt, but it may need to be restored to it's pre SP2 state (restoring exchange, not the whole server).

The reason that I ask if this is hypothetical is that I am yet to see a problem with SP2 so bad that it needed a reload

-red
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:simonpainter
ID: 17936900
If you remember to apply the required patches prior to installing SP2 this is not likely to be a problem. If you have installed SP2 and are having issues with your exchange server let us know what the issues are because we may be able to help you avoid the drastic option.
0