Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mailbox size limits

Posted on 2006-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I administer an SBS 2003 server with 50 workstations.

Currently some users are over their (arbitrarily set) mailbox size limits.

What is the best (easiest/simplest) way to get them to reduce their mailbox size ?  ......(I know I can simply inrease the size of  each user's store but I don't want to just do this)

 *Get them to archive locally? Does this reduce the size of the store on the server (and shift the archive to a local file)?
 *Empty their deleted items folder?
 *Anything else, apart from getting them to check and vet all of their messages and delete those that aren't important?


0
Comment
Question by:differduffer
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 2000 total points
ID: 17935293
Hi differduffer,

Archiving locally is a bad idea - that data is no longer backed up, but it will take the data off the exchange server (resolving the limit issue)

Emptying the deleted items folder is usually the best way to get this sorted

Other than that, have a look at the mailbox management process to manage this from the server -> http://searchexchange.techtarget.com/originalContent/0,289142,sid43_gci1119801,00.html

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 17937930
Threaten them with a big stick, as I just did with my users.  ;)

Empty the deleted items folder can also be a big one.  I recently had a client with over 600 MB in his deleted items folder (he had NEVER emptied it -- ever).

And just to toss in a second here, take note of Redseat's comment on archiving.  Those messages are now never backed up on the server.  I ran into a problem or two in the past wherein a user would archive regularly and then lost his workstation and subsequently much of his e-mail.  I'd fortunately had an older IS store backup, but it can be a frustrating experience.

No points deserved for me here, just re-iterating.  If you take Red's answer, he gets 'em all.  :D
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17941651
>>Threaten them with a big stick, as I just did with my users.

As a weilder of the big stick myself, and a HUGE fan of that method, I have found that if fails dismally when dealing with the largest mailboxes - which are 9 times out of 10 owned by the boss :S

I have one boss who has the 2 (count 'em, TWO) largest mailboxes on the server :))

Archiving locally is such a horrible idea, I hope that the next Outlook fixes it.  If it is on the workstation, you have no backups, if you put it on the network (which I try to do) you are now running in an unsupported environment (PST over the network is not very stable).  That may be your other option (over the network), but I STRONGLY urge you to try everything else first :)

-red
0