Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Capture Network disconnect message

Posted on 2006-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
888 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi Experts,

I need to capture network disconnection event (network cable unplugged). What windows message is responsible for that event?

Sincerely,
odissey1
0
Comment
Question by:odissey1
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:odissey1
ID: 17935188
Hi Experts,

Sorry, again. Just to make my problem clear, I am looking for the fastest method to detect that connection is not awailable. The problem is that I am saving data on the networked drive and Application deadlocks if network is suddenly disconnected. For example procedure

if  DirectoryExists('\\remote_computer\some_folder') then...

hangs up my application as well (no exception posted). Seems like WinXP keeps thinking for some time that it is still connected and tries to access a remote folder...

Regards,
odissey1
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:wildzero
ID: 17935516
Not sure if it would be the fastest way, but perhaps a ping function to check?

ie

If ConnectionExists = true then
  //do something
else
  //connection lost


Function ConnectionExists : boolean;
Begin
  Try
    Ping Computer, if ping completes then
     Result := true
   else
     Result := false
  except
    Result := false;
  end;
end;

Not sure how well that'd work though.

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sun4sunday earned 450 total points
ID: 17935624
how to check whether you are connected to the Internet
http://delphi.about.com/cs/adptips2000/a/bltip1100_4.htm

Also check this PAQ http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_21237093.html  from Russel

Other way is You can do that with try catch event.When you try to connect to the network and the connection not exists it will throw the error. Capture the right error and and show the user.

sun4sunday
0