Solved

Toshiba Satellite M45 - won't boot

Posted on 2006-11-13
8
1,013 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a laptop here that is a Toshiba Satellite that is still under warantee, but the person didn't backup their valuable data, and Toshiba won't guarantee any data. It wont' boot and will only show the Toshiba splash screen but won't boot to Windows XP Home.

It doesn't give a blue screen or any boot choices, it keeps going to the Toshiba screen and then goes black and goes to the Toshiba screen repeatedly.

I went to the bios and it seems normal there. It is set to boot from the hard drive but doesn't.

I'm thinking that I'll download and burn some kind of check disk program from Toshiba to test the hard drive first.

Then I'm thinking perhaps I'll make a windows xp home boot disk and try to boot from that and see if the drive shows up.

Any ideas of the best way I can recover this data, the fasted way possible with a minimal amount of time spent and minimal risk of losing the data?

I have an external usb drive I can backup if necessary.



0
Comment
Question by:mrmyth
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:asrdias
ID: 17935216
Hello !

Try to boot from the original Windows CD.

Select repair using recovery console.

If it shows a WIndows installation you can try to login to that Windows installation.

Try the checkdisk or Fixboot or fixmbr commands.

Reference:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314058


Hope it helps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 17935288
Thanks for the quick answer. I don't have his original boot CD because it's a factory install OEM edition. They just give the recovery disk.

I do have a Windows XP Home Edition install disk of my own though. Can I use that?

Also do any of the these commands, check disk, Foxboot or fixmbr run any risk of destroying data?

What about Ghost. I have Ghost, can I copy this drive to a usb drive by booting to the Ghost disk just to back it up?

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 17935336
Since the data is valuable, i would suggest not doing anything that would write to the disk. Remove the hdd and either put it in an external enclosure or inside a desktop system as a secondary (using an adapter). Then try and recover the data if the drive isnt recognized properly then use a recover software like GetDataBack (www.runtime.org).
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 17936770
if you can boot from a cd, you can try bartPE or knoppix to boot from, and copy your data to an usb drive, or flash drive :  www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/             BartPe

ftp://ftp.uni-kl.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V4.0.2CD-2005-09-23-EN.iso   knoppix

alternatively, you can take the laptop disk out, and hook iit to a PC with a 2.5" to 3.5" adaptor cable. then copy your data
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:altra22
ID: 17938632
Try To set BIOS Setup to defaults then give it a try
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 17939434
I searched around and ended up doing exactly what Nobus suggests.

I used bartPE and copied the data to a usb drive. That worked great!

Now the only concern I have is that all the data is accessible. Hopefully there aren't any permissions issues. I'm going to check with the owner to see if the data he needs is there.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17939810
Great !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 17953551
Ok so here is the end. I did the BartPE and saved everything onto an external drive.

The owner then just gave up on the Quickbooks recovery because it was not there.

He did a system restore.

Later on the person who was operating the computer when it went down explained in a vague way that they did some steps that they followed on the Toshiba website.

In retrospect it seems that they probably did a reinstall of the factory image, realized what they were doing half-way through and aborted. That's the only explanation I can come up with.
0