Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ntop creates a IP_VoIPBytes.rrd file, how is this file created

Posted on 2006-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Does anybody know how ntop creates IP_VoIPBytes.rrd that it provides?
0
Comment
Question by:shamus650
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 17938343
That file sounds to me like a round-robin database used by rrdtool for graphing. Ntop is most likely not creating the file, but rather the output of ntop is used to update the file by some other script. If you give a little more information, we can figure out what's going on.

rrd files need to be updated on a regular basis (5 minutes), so look into what cron jobs are scheduled, it should point you to the script that is using ntop and updating the .rrd file.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 18000065
ntop can create files using the rrdtool libraries.

From the main menu (probably: http://yoursystem:3000/)
Select plugins , RRD and 'arbitrary graphs',
On that page select IP_VoipBytes + various parameters.

Kind Regards,


0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
noci earned 1500 total points
ID: 18000097
BTW, that should have been Voipbytes from the available options.
0