Solved

Icons not visible

Posted on 2006-11-13
5
2,358 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have a windows xp machine and I caught a trojan horse virus. Norton removed it but since, I have no icons on my desktop. I see the wallpaper but no icons. Help!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:tonyarm99
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 17935422
right click your desktop, go to arrange icons and make sure show desktop icons is checked, if not click on it to check it and your icons should return.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
AZ-Administrator earned 500 total points
ID: 17935429
Hi tonyarm99,
my first suggestion would be to right click on desktop>arrange icons by>make sure show desktop icons is selected

here are some accepted answers from the following question: Q_21648145, if none of these work I would do a repair install

Assisted Answer from kfullarton
If it's just the icons missing, try right clicking on the desktop, select "Active Desktop" and make sure "Show Desktop Icons" is checked.
 
Assisted Answer from LeeTutor
Well, one thing you can do is see if they have somehow been moved off screen.  The easiest way to do this is to right click on an empty spot on the Desktop, choose Arrange Icons on the context menu, then Auto-Arrange.  That should line them up in columns at the left of your screen.
If someone has turned on the "hidden" attribute for your Desktop icons, then start up Windows Explorer, go to \Documents and Settings\<your account name>\Desktop folder, and right click each one, click Properties, and deselect the Hidden attribute on the General tab.  In order to even see these hidden shortcuts in Windows Explorer, you will first have to:  Click on the Tools menu, then select Folder Options.  Click on the View tab.  Put a dot next to Show hidden files and folders.  Also, I usually remove the check mark next to Hide extensions for known files types, as well as the check mark next to Hide protected operating system files (Recommended).  With that done, the hidden icons will show up in a "dimmed" view in Explorer.


AZ-Administrator
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mnf
ID: 17936899
To speed up performance, Windows XP caches the icons for all of the items on your desktop. That way it doesn't have to look inside each file every time you boot. But the icon cache can become corrupted, or it may simply be too small.

If your desktop items display the wrong icons or no icons at all, enlarging and refreshing the icon cache should help. The easiest way is to download Microsoft's free (but unsupported) TweakUI PowerToy; there is a tool specifically for repairing desktop icons.
http://download.microsoft.com/downlo...ertoySetup.exe
after you installing it go to repair (last one on the bottom) then chose to repair Icons.

To do this manually, go to Start | Run and enter Regedit to launch the Registry Editor. Navigate to the key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\Curr entVersion\Explorer. In the right-hand pane, find or create the DWORD value MaxCachedIcons.To enlarge the cache size, double-click on this value and change it to 4096 in decimal. If the problem recurs, try an even larger value.
Next, you must force Win XP to reread all the cached icons. Right-click on the desktop, choose Properties, click on the Appearance tab in the dialog box that pops up, and click on the Advanced button on that tab. Select Icon in the Item list and increase the Size setting by 1 pixel (this will normally be from 32 to 33). Click on OK to dismiss the Advanced Appearance dialog, then click on the Apply button. The desktop will fade and then return back to normal. Now click on the Advanced button again, change the icon size back to what it was, click on OK, and click on OK again.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mnf
ID: 17936948
please not that if you have this virus (Trojan.Desktophijack.C) and the followin background was on your desktop (before the norton delet it)
"
Warning!
Your computer might be infected with spyware
or adware !!!

Strange homepage, popups, loss of important data and unstable
functioning are the sure signs that you are infected.

Click here to get the
latest spyware removal
software.
"
so try this instruction from Symantic
http://www.symantec.com/security_response/writeup.jsp?docid=2005-072415-2405-99&tabid=3
and seek the "To delete the value from the registry"
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mschiff6
ID: 17957088
Try TWEAKUI (aka Powertoys) Its available all over the net and has a
repair Icon feature)  Another way is to create a new userid and transfer the contents of my documents over.  Thats the fastest fix.  The new userid will have all the Icons.  
0