Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

computer memory

Posted on 2006-11-13
11
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have 2 drives, c drive and E drive added on, my computer runs so slow and now it says I am out of disk space, my total physical memory is 1,02400 mb abd available memory is 338.56 mb
and one more thing system restore is on but will not give me restore points at all.
I bought memokit but that
How do I free up my memory
0
Comment
Question by:GILDA1
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 2000 total points
ID: 17935417
This error is about hdd drive space not physical memory. You may want to move data from your C: drive to the e: drive.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jasonr0025
ID: 17935449
You may need to increase your page file/
Go to start/control panel/system/advanced tab/click performance settings/click advanced tab/under virtual memory click settings/change virtual memory size.  It is generally acceptable to use 2-2.5 times the amount of memory in system (ex. If you have 1GB system memory use 2GB page file).

Also check available disk space on the C and F drive by clicking start/my computer/right click C:/click properties. view free space remaining and while you are there, run these three steps in order
1. disk cleanup
2. click tools tab and then run disk check
3. run deframgenter.

Perform these three steps in order on both harddrive.

How much harddrive space do you have left on both drives?
What was size of your pagefile before adjusting?
Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jasonr0025
ID: 17935451
sorry to repeat jamie but I was typing when you posted:{
Thanks
Jason
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 17935463
no problem happens all the time
0
 

Author Comment

by:GILDA1
ID: 17935488
how come my system restore does not work, it is on but I do not get any restore points 32.3 GB USED, 4.91 FREE SPACE 214 GB LEFT ON E WHAT DO YOU SUGGEST I MOVE TO E I HAVE ALREADY MOVED A LOT ITUNES ETC.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 17935513
I have seen system restore have issues when the hhd is full or close to full. As for moving files, stuff like documents, videos, stuff other than applications. Also move the page file over the the E: drive this will free upo the space the page file is suing and with the page file on a different hdd this can also increase performance.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17936756
try running a scan disk for errors on the drive, it may be corrupted, or reporting the size wrong
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 17938662
you should also run a virus and adware/spyware scan ,as thses pests can take over all your memory
0
 

Author Comment

by:GILDA1
ID: 17940675
How do I move page file to the E drive.  What is the best way to move files. I am afraid of screwing up my computer even more.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jasonr0025
ID: 17942419
I am assuming you are running windows xp.  If so please use this link to move your page file.
If OS is different from xp please let me know
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307886
0
 

Author Comment

by:GILDA1
ID: 17943155
I am running xp  I will try this.  I do not have time to fininh before I will be going on a business trip, will be back around the 27th of November. So hopefully when I get back I will get things running again.Thank you for all your help
0