Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Group Policy Password...

Posted on 2006-11-13
2
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I want to stop my users from just incrementing their existing password once they expire.

For example. User 1 current password is Holiday01, once it expires he changes it to Holiday02.. Next time it expires they will change it to Holiday 03 and so on.

How can I stop them from incrementing? I want them to select a new password that is not based on words used by the previous.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Priscilla_Hora
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 750 total points
ID: 17935542
as long as they meet the complexity requirements then what they are doing is going to be ok as far as AD is concerned, you can try a 3rd party app but thats about it
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 17938994
i agree with JayJay.  if they meet the complexity requirements, then it AD will accept it as a 'good' password.  Ive never heard of any third party apps that will solve this though.

0