Solved

Need to put full disc encryption on Win XP SP2 Computer

Posted on 2006-11-13
7
459 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
A company that I work with is now requiring that we have full disc encryption utlizing the NIST encryption (min 28 bit) with a boot password. I have no experience with this and am looking for any guidance. Is there a software package that will do this and that is fairly straight forward?

Have a deadline to meet so any guidance is greatly appreciated!

Thanks!
JK
0
Comment
Question by:jekimbler
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jekimbler
ID: 17936154
Oops that was supposed to be minimum 128 bit encryption.

JK
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
simsjrg earned 275 total points
ID: 17940384
http://www.pgp.com/
Great product. The Professional version and higher have the option to do full disk encryption. Can be kinda pricey but you get what you pay for...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jekimbler
ID: 17942333
Is it challenging to manage?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 17945049
While I haven't tried exactly what you are asking, Truecrypt comes highyl recommended and may do what you want:

 http://www.truecrypt.org/
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 17946318
I suggest that you use BestCrypt From ... http://www.jetico.com/

This can be configured to automatically ask for a password at startup.  Entering your password created a virtual drive - e.g. E:\ .   Store all your data on that drive.  You don't encrypt or decrypt anything - Every stored on your virtual drive/container is automatically encrypted. You only have to back up one file to back up all your data. Once you keep your passphrase long the encryption can not be broken.

The encrypted container can be almost any size - 1000 gigs if you want. You can also encrypt the swap file and create hidden containers. - Its free to try fo 30 days.

I've been using it for 8 years with no complaints.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 225 total points
ID: 17955949
PGP is the defacto standard and offers central managment and good recovery should a user forget or lose their token/password
There are also HD's from SeaGate that will encrypt the entire HD, the encryption/decryption is handeled by the hadware on the HD so there is no extra overhead for the CPU, they are currently only offering in micro drives (aka laptop HD) but a converter cable can make them use standard IDE or SATA plugs.
TrueCrypt, and M$'s EFS cannot and should not be used to encrypt system files, EFS won't allow you to do it, and TrueCrypt might allow it I'm not sure... but the OS won't boot if you did do it, for certain.
I do not think BestCrypt is actaully Full Disk... unless you get the http://www.jetico.com/bcve.htm BestCrypt Volume Encryption, just found it ;) I didn't read if the passwords are managable or recoverable from a central system like with PGP.
-rich
0
 

Author Comment

by:jekimbler
ID: 17976872
Thank you for your answers and clarification. Going for the pgp.

Thanks again!
0