Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help in finding best Toshiba LapTop - NonGlare Needed

Posted on 2006-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm thinking about buying a Toshiba Qosmio™ Notebook Family:  G35-AV660.  But it is very expensive.

I really like Toshiba and I've previously purchased two Satellites.  The most recent one -  A Satellite P35-S609 - had really bad GLARE on the display.  The spec on this display was WXGA TFT High Brightness CSV.
(http://www.csd.toshiba.com/cgi-bin/tais/su/su_sc_outFrm.jsp?moid=835433&ct=DS&soid=863234&BV_SessionID=@@@@1435804227.1163471953@@@@&BV_EngineID=ccccaddjggegjegcgfkceghdgngdgmn.0)

I'm over 50 years old and my eyes bother me after working on the computer all day - so getting a great display is very important.

I'm a web developer so I need to run Dreamweaver/Adobe Photoshop, etc.
I'm a lightweight gamer - anything from GrandTheft Auto to Nancy Drew.
Don't care about portability as I work at home.
I must be able to upgrade to Vista in January.

Here are the two models I'm looking at ....

Qosmio - G35-AV660 - $2999
WUXGA Ultimate TruBrite™ Display* (1920 x 1200)
http://www.toshibadirect.com/td/b2c/pdet.to?seg=HHO&poid=347885&coid=-30600
(detailed Specs:
http://www.csd.toshiba.com/cgi-bin/tais/su/su_sc_outFrm.jsp?moid=1466595&ct=DS&soid=1476348&BV_SessionID=@@@@1435804227.1163471953@@@@&BV_EngineID=ccccaddjggegjegcgfkceghdgngdgmn.0)

versus the

Satellite - Satellite P100-ST9412 - $2500
SXGA+ TruBrite™ display (1680x1050)
http://www.toshibadirect.com/td/b2c/pdet.to?seg=HHO&poid=336519&coid=-30605
(detailed Specs:
http://www.csd.toshiba.com/cgi-bin/tais/su/su_sc_outFrm.jsp?moid=1363700&ct=DS&soid=1420357&BV_SessionID=@@@@1435804227.1163471953@@@@&BV_EngineID=ccccaddjggegjegcgfkceghdgngdgmn.0)

What do you guys think of these two options???

Many thanks, April
0
Comment
Question by:aprillougheed
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 17939020
The Qosmio has much better specs in several areas:
- Core2 Duo T7200 processor (versus the Satellite Core Duo T2500)
- 1920 x 1200 display (versus the Satellite 1680 x 1050)
- 2 GB RAM (versus the Satellite 1GB)
- 2 x 120GB hard drives (versus the Satellite 100GB)
- TV tuner (versus the Satellite no tuner)
- Windows Media Center 2005 (versus the Satellite Windows XP Pro)

The Satellite P100 has a better video card:
- nVidia Go 7900 GTX with 512MB (versus the Qosmio Go 7600 with 256MB)
0
 

Author Comment

by:aprillougheed
ID: 17939213
Hi.  I see what you mean.  I wonder why a "media" machine like the Qoxmio has a less robust video card.  Strange.  

If the Qosmio is so much faster because of the processor - would that make up for the graphics card?  I'm not really sure how to compare this.

Since I'm not a hard core gamer - maybe the 7600 with 256MB would be enough.

What do you think??

April
0
 

Author Comment

by:aprillougheed
ID: 17939573
Callandor - soon as you get a chance to answer comment above (graphics card versus processor) - please look for a new thread worth 500 points.  I've got one more question about the Qosmio and an external monitor.

I'll call the new thread - HDMI Output Port versus DVI-D Port.

Bottomline - I think you are suggesting the Qoxmio is the best deal.

Thanks, April

0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17943053
The Core2 Duo is definitely the cpu to get if you're not a hard core gamer - it will dramatically reduce development time.  I have an E6600 that blew away my Opteron 148, which beats P4's handily.  The screen is also a big plus, displaying true HD formats accurately.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17944621
I agree with Callandor r.e. the Qosmio with an external monitor being the best option among the laptops discussed ... HOWEVER, based on your comment "... Don't care about portability as I work at home." ==> I have to wonder if you've considered simply buying a mid-size or small form factor desktop.   Less expensive;  better cooling (more airflow);  easier upgradability;  etc.

0