[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Run application on server using browser

Posted on 2006-11-13
6
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
I want to run an application - say abc.exe through browser. This abc.exe translates an image file from one format to another. Its runs a function in a DLL using SHELL command.

Now I want to put this whole translation process on browser. User would select to and from format and there would be a file on the web-server, and abc.exe would run on the server to create the output file and user can save this file.?

How can i write such application? Any programming language...
0
Comment
Question by:at999
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:VoteyDisciple
ID: 17935566
In PHP...

<?php
exec('abc.exe');
?>

... will run the program.  As to processing the output, what happens to it now? It saves it in another file?  How is all that controlled?
0
 

Author Comment

by:at999
ID: 17935667
how  it would go with ASP and java?

using SHELL?
but this application needs tobe executed on server not on client browser.
And it should translate the file and the translated file should be allowed to be saved by the user.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
VoteyDisciple earned 1200 total points
ID: 17935726
PHP, ASP, and Java all run server-side, invisible to the browser.  Each has similar commands (shell sounds right to me) to execute any arbitrary command-line commmand.

In PHP getting the file to stream back to the browser would just be:

<?php
exec('abc.exe');
header('Content-Type: image/png');
readfile('whatever/the/name/of/the/file/is.png');
?>


(Or whatever MIME type goes with the type of image you're producing.)  The user's browser will then either display it (and it can be saved from there) or immediately pop up a "Save As..." box, depending on browser settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:at999
ID: 17946804
how to do this using ASP?
Do I have to register any DLL-or component on server/client ?
That application might be using COM etc.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:deeppra
deeppra earned 800 total points
ID: 17954320
When u want to do this in JSP or servlet then

java.lang.Runtime runtime= java.lang.Runtime.getRuntime();
runtime.exec("path of the file");
0