Solved

roaming profiles (500)

Posted on 2006-11-13
9
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have set up active directoy and it takes literly 3 hours to load on the computer. I just set up a users folder and have nothing in it.what can I do to make faster
0
Comment
Question by:eteran
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17935697
Dear eteran,
Just check whether you have a Global catalaogh server in that site. Reduce the profile size to minimal and check. Some time if the profile size is more then it may happen. Then check network throughput by copying some files to some network drive. check whether it is fine. if there is some problem then check NIC driver,cable..

Hope this helps

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:eteran
ID: 17935754
well, after checking network traffic it is okay nic cards I tried other computers and the same happens. how do I control the size allowed. is ther any way I can redirect a file instead of loading the file
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 17936554
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DennisPost
ID: 17937460
If your profiles are indeed huge and you don't have a cached copy on the workstation then it's going to take a long time indeed.

This may help:
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/9fa19668-626c-463e-9812-fa46e85c787b1033.mspx?mfr=true

You might have to enable and go through the UserEnv.log to find out exactly where things are going so slow.
How to enable userenv.log:
http://www.windowsitpro.com/Article/ArticleID/41876/41876.html?Ad=1
There is ofcourse also a microsoft how to article

How to Interpret userenv.log
technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/ccd7b430-99a5-40fd-b68a-6c1979e565a21033.mspx

Although this is very time consuming, it is very thorough.

Goodluck!

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17939248
It does sound like a DNS issue but more likely to be on the client side IMO:

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=825036

i.e. client PC should point to server for DNS only, not any ISP servers, perhaps issues from a router giving out DHCP options.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:eteran
ID: 17940610
Yeah that is what is happening I have the router given DHCP. the reason being is that we have voice over IP phones
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17941069
That is no problem but it must give out your server as the one and only ns server to clients.  The server running dns then has a forwarder configured in the forwarders tab ind dns server properties to point to your isp dns servers.

If your router isn't  configurable for dns serve consider setting up the server as djcp server with correct options set to give out router ip and dns server as itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eteran
ID: 17943666
OKay here is the issue.

------layer 1 -------
World wide Web
-----Layer 2--------
Router
------Layer 3 ------
Network (server included)

Okay like I had mentioned before. I have voice over IP phones in which aer connected to an edgewater router that manages sip infomratino. the problem with having the server has the main dhcp is that the vioce over ip phone or sip packets will be double natting and would no longer work currectly. Our voice over ip provider said they will not allow us to change the router has the dhcp of the network. What can I do to work aeround this. how can I make the computer point to the right direction. I find the domain and set up the computer but I try to login It takes hours.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 17945047
Server dhcp or router dhcp is the same difference... put the voip phones on a different subnet if they have to be separate or amend the dns settings given out by the dhcp server to your internal server.  This is nothing to do with nat - the dns client asks either your router or server to resolve a name to an ip and gets an answer, that's it.

Windows clients could have manual correct dns servers setup in tcpip setting as an alternate manual way...
0