[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Ports to open for Remote access

Posted on 2006-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Can someone please comfirm which ports I need to open for PPTP and L2TP on my router...worth 500 smackers!!!
Many thanks
Andy
0
Comment
Question by:AndyinJapan
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bugsaif earned 1500 total points
ID: 17936112
What exactly are you trying to do? Are you setting up your router as a PPTP / L2TP passthrough? or is the router the end-point for the tunnel(s)?

PPTP uses port 1723 (tcp)
L2TP useu port 1701 (udp)

If this is a passthrough setup you'll also need to forward GRE (protocol 47)
also depending up what exactly it is that you're trying to do... ports: 50, 51, (and 500, for IPSec VPN's) may also need to be opened/forwarded.

Saif
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17936488
For IPSEC,

Protocol 50 and 51 (whether ah or esp) and udp 500

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndyinJapan
ID: 17942648
Dear all,

Its a pass thought setup to a windows 2003 RAS.

On the router I have the following read out.

nat descriptor type 1 masquerade
nat descriptor address outer 1 218.225.xxx.xxx
nat descriptor masquerade 1 218.225.xxx.xxx udp 500
nat descriptor masquerade 2 218.225.xxx.xxx esp
nat descriptor masquerade 3 218.225.xxx.xxx tcp 1723
nat descriptor masquerade 4 218.225.xxx.xxx gre
nat descriptor masquerade 5 218.225.xxx.xxx tcp 1701
nat descriptor masquerade 6 218.225.xxx.xxx udp 1701

Does this look about right?

Many thanks for your advise
Andy :)
0