Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Shortcut to the exe in VB.net

Posted on 2006-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,026 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I want to have a shortcut to the exe on my desktop

When using the setup and deployment project ; setup wizard

I have 3 folders : Application , User desktop and users program menu

In the users desktop menu I create a shortcut and set teh target to the application folder

Now when I deploy my application a shortcut gets created which then shows the application folder, which then contains the exe

I want to have the shortcut directly to the exe, so that on clicking it the application gets executed directly

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:jbajaj
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:newyuppie
ID: 17935819
in your setup project, go to the File System Editor (View/Editor/File System).
you should now be able to see on your left the different folders on the target computer. you are looking for the User's Desktop folder. select that, and your your middle window (where you add files), right click and select "create a shortcut". now you will need to browse for the file in your setup project for which you need to create the shortcut.
does this work for you?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DEEPESH earned 1000 total points
ID: 17936322
Assuming that you have added an setup project to your application. (That you
have done Action Add Project output),

Than in the left frame the *application folder* is the selected one and in
that folder is the "Primary Output", (Don't ask me why here is chosen
"Primary Output", I absolutely don't understand that).

Than you right click on the created "primary output" in the pane and tell to
create a shortcut
From that you change the name to your program name, you set the
properties and drag that one to the window that normally is by default open
File Stystem on the left "User Desktop". (In advance you can set an icon and
set other properties of that shortcut).
You do this again however than drag it to the folder User's Program menu
in the left.

Don't forget without selecting anything to open the properties (if you
select something you get the wrong properties)

More confusing are some other properties select the setup project (header)
in the solution explorer *do not right click*, choose the properties
windows
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DEEPESH
ID: 17970793
Any comment on it jbajaj
0