[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Routing 10 MB Mails only for specific users or groups

Posted on 2006-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi,

We have Exchange 2003 SP2, all we want to allow specified group or user can send /receive 10 MB mails. The default incoming & outgoing mail size is 5 MB. How to achive this? Any help will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:nessmssit
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17935991
Hi nessmssit,

Tighest rules apply.

You will need to set the default to 10MB and then restrict the normal users to 5MB

-red
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 17936199
In ADUC, user properties, exchange general, delivery restriction remove the "default restriction" for the users requiring message size over 5MB and assign them the new limits.

Possible ways of applying the message size restrictions are as below:

1.Exchange Mailbox - each individual mailbox can have size limits set on the Exchange General\Delivery Restrictions tab of the user account in ADUC

2.Exchange SMTP Virtual Server - On the Messages tab, limits can be configured for each virtual server.

3.Exchange Global Settings - on the Defaults tab of the Message Delivery properties, limits can be sent. These affect both SMTP mail and also internal mail. The server default settings here, In  ESM under Global Settings -> message Delivery -> Properties and then look on the Defaults tab.

4.Exchange Connectors - if you have Exchange servers accepting mail and routing it to a different routing group (using either a Routing Group Connector or an SMTP connector, for example) then on the Content Restrictions tab of the properties dialog, a maximum allowed size can be configured.

Cheers !
0
 

Author Comment

by:nessmssit
ID: 18007167
Thanks but internally between two Exchange using RGC the mails we receive following ndr.

 Msg Size greater than allowed by Remote Host.

How to resolve?

Please help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nessmssit
ID: 18241651
Why no updates?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 300 total points
ID: 18241679
Sorry you didn't get a response nessmssit,

Occasionally, messages will slip through the cracks, or not arrive at all.  Personally, I get about 300 emails from EE a day, missing the odd one has happened before.  In future, for your own benefit, if it has been a few days withouth a response, just post a comment asking if it was missed.

Anyway, do you have any kind of anti-virus or anti-spam software on the servers?

-red
0