Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Install software on linux server?

Posted on 2006-11-13
7
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Can someone please tell me how to install http://httpunit.sourceforge.net/ on my linux server using SSH?

Step by Step directions would be great!
0
Comment
Question by:GodadoLLC
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:fridom
ID: 17936435
Download it, extract the files (tar -xvzf or the like)
read the file README or INSTALL
follow the instruction on how to install
use it.

Regards
Friedrich
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ppfoong
ID: 17936475

The download file will be httpunit-1.6.2.zip

In your Linux server, download with this command:

wget http://umn.dl.sourceforge.net/sourceforge/httpunit/httpunit-1.6.2.zip

After that, unzip the file with this command:

unzip httpunit-1.6.2.zip

For the rest of the installation, read this:

http://httpunit.sourceforge.net/doc/manual/installing.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:GodadoLLC
ID: 17937332
Thanks for the replies, but I had already gotten to this part.  I have read the installing manual, but that doesn't help.

I have the program unzipped and on my server, how do I install it, step by step?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ppfoong
ID: 17937959

ant jar

ant run-example

0
 

Author Comment

by:GodadoLLC
ID: 17942214
I tried that and I just get:

-bash: ant: command not found
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:fridom
ID: 17945051
obviously you do not have ant installed. Install that first. See whether your system offers a way of doing so automatically

Regards
Friedrich
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kyle_in_taiwan earned 2000 total points
ID: 17954285
$ yum install ant

if you're using RedHat.



If you're using a Debian-based distribution:

$ aptitude

and then, once in type a "/" to enter the search engine, type "ant" and hit enter.  Then type the "n" button to cycle through all the different "ant" entries to find the one you want.

If you need to read the descriptions for any of them, type "enter" to get to the package details, and then "q" to exit.
0