Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Motherboard dead?  CPU fan starts, green light on board, every other fan works...

Posted on 2006-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
It's an Asus K8N-E socket 754 MB.  I just got this from a friend who thinks he fried it.  I guess while he was playing CounterStrike, his usb mouse cord got hung up on something and he was killed in the process.  In his fury, he started pulling hard at the cable and actually ripped the usb connector off and broke the cable.  He said after that, all he got was a black screen.  I have his video card, ram, PS and MB.  I originally tried swapping his video card into one of my other machines, and it didn't work at all.  However today, now that video card works.  I have tried putting a known working card into the "fried" board, with a known good stick of ram and a good PS.  When  you hit the "on" switch, the cpu fan starts going, as well as the video card fan.  Although no input is getting to the monitor.  I tried changing some USB power jumpers around hoping it was maybe a crossed wire with the USB connector itself, but it didn't work.  I also plugged a good speaker into the speaker connector, and it doesn't beep at all.  The green light is on on the MB, and I've tried clearing the CMOS.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:will4062
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 500 total points
ID: 17936136
>> and actually ripped the usb connector off

I would think the mobo got toasted.

Test the CPU in another system, just to make sure it is good. I wouldn't try one on this mobo, just in case.

Same for the other parts, to see if anything else got killed.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 17936384
eitherway I would say the mainboard is fried dis-figuring it lol will upset the intricate electrical components.
Also you mustn't move the processor chip, it has to be seated a certain way.
I woudl put this in the unreliable and too hard basket to fix.
you may end up just chasing trouble.

 the easiest solution is a new mainboard which will mean a new xpcd probably unless you can match the mainboard>as this windows will nolonger be legal if it is an OEM.
Keep this hdd as slave buy a new hdd clean install xp onto it. Then the video card etc..
He will have learnt his lesson got a new computer but not lose his files as they will be intact on the now slaved hdd.


0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 17936779
the only thing you can do, is test the devices on a working PC : cards, ram, disks, etc.
If they all prove good, the rest is bad if it still does not work.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 500 total points
ID: 17938138


"...actually ripped the usb connector off and broke the cable..."

Motherboard dead?

Yup.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 17944101
Thank you much.    : )
0