Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dual HD's and installing 2 OS's

Posted on 2006-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have an emachine running windows xp sp2, and ubuntu, and I can boot to either OS thru the boot menu created when I installed ubuntu. What I wish to do is add another HD, and install windows xp on primary HD, and another OS(linux of some sort) on the slave drive I install. How do I accomplish this task so that I can boot to either OS, or switch between OS's in mid-stream if possible. I need explicit answers for I'm not a novice, but have never tried to reconfigure a system or add an additional HD. If you need further info just ask!
Any and all help will be appreciated!

Thank You,
Bob
0
Comment
Question by:thereceiver
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zvitam
ID: 17937037
I don't know what model of e-machine you have, but on AMI BIOS Based system, as well as dell computer you are able to select your boot device by pressing F12 at boot time.

If you write the exact model you have, I will be able to have a look on the manual, and maybe have a more helpful answer.

Hope that helps,
Zvitam.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:brakk0
ID: 17938698
If you're going to re-install everything, just do it like you did before. but on separate drives instead of separate partitions.

Install windows on the first drive, install Ubuntu on the other drive. It will recognize your windows installation and set up the grub boot loader just like it did before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thereceiver
ID: 17942893
Zvitam the model emachine I have is a T3104.

Brakk0 - so its in the installation of a Linux OS that sets up the boot directory for which OS I wish to choose? But when installing whatever version of Linux I choose to go with, How do I tell the system or installer, I want to use the slave drive? For when I did install Ubuntu it found free space on the primary drive, how do I tell it to use the slave? I might try Gentoo, or can I add 2 linux OS's to the same drive?  

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
brakk0 earned 1500 total points
ID: 17951186
Most modern distributions of linux come with either GRUB or LILO which are boot loaders that will let you select which OS. As far as choosing where it gets installed, you need to refer to the installation instructions for the distro you want to use.

This is a good place to start for Ubuntu:
http://ubuntuguide.org

Most distro's use a similar process.
0