Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

today's date minus 7 days

Posted on 2006-11-13
2
Medium Priority
?
2,053 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How would I write a C function that returns today's date minus 7 days?  For instance, if today's date was 11/13/2006, it would return 11/6/2006.
0
Comment
Question by:arichexe
2 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 17936314
Hi arichexe,

time() would give you current time in seconds since epoch ...
Subtract 7 * 24 * 3600 from this value ... this would give you time 7 days ago ...
To get other representations of this time, use ctime/ctime_r etc

time_t val = time (NULL);
val = val - (7 * 24 * 3600);
printf ("%s",ctime(&val));

Cheers!
sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 400 total points
ID: 17936326
#include <stdio.h>
#include <time.h>
main(){
 time_t t = time(0);
 t -= 7*24*60*60;
 char buffer[13];
 strftime(buffer,sizeof(buffer),"%m/%d/%Y",localtime(&t));
 puts(buffer);
}


although there in most places, there are fourteen hours per year near a daylight savings time switchover when the above would be off by a day.
0