Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

java.sql.SQLException: Io exception: Connection refused(DESCRIPTION

Posted on 2006-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
9,109 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I got the error message below from logs.
java.sql.SQLException: Io exception: Connection refused(DESCRIPTION=(TMP=)(VSNNUM=153092352)(ERR=12519)(ERROR_STACK=(ERROR=(CODE=12519)(EMFI=4))))
....
...
..

it says that usually this is because SID is incorrect.
in my case this not the case. usually it works ok but sometimes it won't work.
even though the web application doesn't work oracle client, for example, toad can connect and crud data.

I think this is because of my code below.

unfortunately i don't know how to get connections and release them in j2ee.

any ideas?
articles and books do you have in mind?

thanks.


jdk 1.4
tomcat 5.0
oracle 9i
windows 2000

public class DBConnectionManager {
  static Connection oConn = null;
  public static synchronized Connection getConnection() {
    ...
    ...
    ...
    Class.forName("oracle.jdbc.driver.OracleDriver");
    oConn = DriverManager.getConnection("jdbc:oracle:thin:@url:1521:sdstock" , "auser", "apassword");
    return oConn;
  }
}

public class ClientsOfTheConnection{
  private Connection conn;
  public ClientOfTheConnection(){
    conn = DBConnectionManager.getConnection();
  }
  public void dbManupulation(){// CRUD
    ...
    ...
    pstmt = conn.prepareStatement(sql);
    rs = pstmt.executeQuery();
    rs.close();
    pstmt.close();
    //do not close conn.
    ...
    ...
  }  
}
0
Comment
Question by:iamjhkang
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 500 total points
ID: 17936523
Have you tried using the DBCP rather than your own connection manager?

http://tomcat.apache.org/tomcat-5.0-doc/jndi-datasource-examples-howto.html#Oracle%208i%20with%20OCI%20client
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:owenli27
owenli27 earned 500 total points
ID: 17939331
- Your codes look like OK.  If you could connect DB by using TOAD without problem,  verify your code connect string against tnsnames.ora.
- Make sure that you are using correct oracle JDBC driver. (http://www.oracle.com/technology/software/tech/java/sqlj_jdbc/index.html)

0