Solved

Lotus Domino: Multiple Forwarding Addresses

Posted on 2006-11-13
6
2,722 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Dear Experts,

I'm running Lotus Domino R5.

I am aware that I can set the forwarding address from the "Mail" tab of a person.  However, the forwarding address field seems to accept only a single address.  It does not recognise email delimiters like semi-colon or comma, as it will treat the entire string as a single email address.  If I enter the second email address after a line-break, it will discard the second email address.

How do I set more than one forwarding address?  Is it even possible?

Yours Sincerely,
Jonah.
0
Comment
Question by:jugheadyong
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hong7cong
Comment Utility
I don't think that you should set forwarding that way because if the sender seclects to encrypt the email (in delivery options), the person, who has got that email forwarded will no be able to read the email.

I suggest that you could create an agent using that person mail DB. And the agent will send a copy of that message to the list of persons once it got a new message.

Goodlucks!!!
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:madheeswar
madheeswar earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Create a group in NAB and make use of that group in that field.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:behenderson
Comment Utility
Sorry  You can only put one address in that field.. It is forwarding address not forwarding addresses.  Madheeswar looks like he has the point winner.. A group in the nab is the only way to do it.  Forwarding addresses are really a potential problem so doubling that problem is not necessarily a good thing.  I can't tell you how many times I have had someones mailbox get filled because they are forwarding to an address that gets full on that side so it sends messages to the user letting them know the box is full which in turn forwards that message to the same full box. which in turn sends the user another email.. Lots of environments do not allow them at all.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jugheadyong
Comment Utility
Well, maybe forwarding address is not what I'm looking for then.  Here's the situation:

I have a collegue named "A" who just left the company, and her email address is A@ftms.com.  Her replacement is "B", who has her own email address.  But she needs to also receive emails sent to "A".  At the same time, "C" is a lecturer who also needs to receive emails sent to "A".

How can I make both B and C "catch" email that are sent to "A@ftms.com"?  And if possible, "A" should also receive the mail.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
As madheeswar mentioe
Create a group in the Public Address book that contains both C and B users, and put the group name in the forwarding address of A in the Person Doc in the same Public Address book.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:behenderson
Comment Utility
If you are only worried about external customers then you could create a group with the name of the old employees internet address which eliminates the forwarding loop problem.  But that would be less helpful for internal staff.  I have aliased an address to a different employee before but the multiple delivery problem is not something I have worked with directly in the past, and I am not really sure what your needs are in terms of internal staff.

madheeswar answered the question that was asked correctly and more directly than I.
0