Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Email working in Apple Mail but same configuration not Working in Outlook

Posted on 2006-11-13
7
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi there,

I have an email account which I have setup in Apple Mail, it worked fine,

However after I deleted it from Apple Mail, and set it up in Outlook it didn't work... In the Test Message section it completed all except actually sending the test message, it came up with this error:

test email message: The specified server was found but there was no response,

Then it says to check SSL and ports in the advanced tab of More Settings.

There is no authentication needed for sending (I've tested from Apple Mail)

I just don't know how to trouble shoot this...

Thanks,
Ant
0
Comment
Question by:antum
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gopal_krishna
ID: 17936477
Are you configuring through POP ?SMTP or emails are getting routed to exchange. if its routing through POP then please click on the link mentioned below:

http://www.hawaiiwebservices.com/email_setup.html

Check this and get back to us with more info. Please do not select the SSL while configuring the POP account.

regards
Gopal Krishna K
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gopal_krishna
ID: 17936479
0
 

Author Comment

by:antum
ID: 17936493
Hi there,

I'm using pop, I've made sure all the settings are correct. I use port 25 for outgoing and 110 for incoming....

I also have webmail access for the same account which i can log into... so i know the username and password work....

Any other ideas?

Thanks,
:Ant
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17939105
Greetings, antum !

Do not rely on Outlook Test Account Settings. The test sometimes does not work with SSL security, which Gmail uses.  Run your own send and receive test messages.  If fail, post the entire error message here.

Are you suppose to use SSL security?

Enable outgoing mail authentication, as sometimes this help send the email.

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:antum
ID: 17949941
Hi there,

I'm not supposed to use SSL, and I have tried all types of outgoing authentication, Ive also tried alternative ports. Its just crazy that it works in Apple Mail, I can login to webmail and send/receive but I can't do it with Outlook??

I'm not even sure how to trouble shoot this

Thanks,
:Ant
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 17950016
Delete the account in Outlook and recreate it.  Be careful how you set it up.

Check if a firewall is blocking Outlook.  Disable the firewall.  

Is there an antivirus program checking email?  If so, disable the virus check of email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:antum
ID: 17950117
Well,

Scarily enough just by deleting the account and recreating it, not once but twice, it worked...

Go figure!

Thanks for your help :)
0